KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

esquina tibial

English translation: lateral aspect of the tibial plateau

22:54 Feb 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: esquina tibial
Hi all,

Currently translating an MRI report for a knee injury (ligament damage).

Here's the context:

----------------

Asimismo se aprecia edema con rotura parcial delas fibras profundas del todo del complejo colateral interno con rotura parcial del ligamento de soporte interno-meniscofemoral .No se aprecian datos de avulsión cortical de la ***esquina tibial*** en relación con fractura de Segond.

----------------

I haven't come across this term before, and haven't found any obvious matches in the usual terminology sites. Any ideas?

Thanks a lot,

Scott
Scott Hendry Jackson
Argentina
English translation:lateral aspect of the tibial plateau
Explanation:
"La Fractura de Segond corresponde a una avulsión ósea de la meseta tibial lateral, en la inserción del ligamento capsular lateral, con un mecanismo de rotación interna y rodilla en flexión. Se puede localizar mejor en una radiografía AP. La presencia de esta fractura es altamente específica de lesión del LCA (75-100% de especificidad), aunque sólo está presente en aproximadamente un 10% de los casos."https://kineytraumatologia.wordpress.com/2015/11/19/fractura... I suggest "meseta tibial lateral" or lateral aspect of the tibial plateau as a suitable translation for the term esquina tibial .
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lateral aspect of the tibial plateau
George Simon
3 +2[posterolateral] corner of the tibia
liz askew
5Tibial Tubercle
Oda Schwab


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lateral aspect of the tibial plateau


Explanation:
"La Fractura de Segond corresponde a una avulsión ósea de la meseta tibial lateral, en la inserción del ligamento capsular lateral, con un mecanismo de rotación interna y rodilla en flexión. Se puede localizar mejor en una radiografía AP. La presencia de esta fractura es altamente específica de lesión del LCA (75-100% de especificidad), aunque sólo está presente en aproximadamente un 10% de los casos."https://kineytraumatologia.wordpress.com/2015/11/19/fractura... I suggest "meseta tibial lateral" or lateral aspect of the tibial plateau as a suitable translation for the term esquina tibial .


    https://radiopaedia.org/articles/segond-fracture
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
21 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Definitely. Also, anterolateral aspect of the tibia; https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5637969/
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tibial Tubercle


Explanation:
Hello,

I think there is a typo in this report and they meant "ESPINA TIBIAL" which in English is Tibial Tubercle.

The tibial tubercle is a large oblong elevation at the proximal end of the tibia to which the ligament of the patella attaches.

I am posting two references, one in Spanish and one in English.
---
Some explanation:

The extensor mechanism consists of the tibial tubercle, the patellar tendon, the patella, the quadriceps tendon, and the quadriceps muscle. The quadriceps muscle (large muscle on the front of the thigh) attaches to the quadriceps tendon which attaches to the patella (kneecap). At the bottom of the patella is the patellar tendon. It runs from the inferior pole of the patella (bottom) to the tibial tubercle (front of the tibia or shin bone) just below the front of the knee. As the quadriceps muscle contracts (shortens), it pulls on the quadriceps tendon, the patella, the patellar tendon, the tibial tubercle, and the tibia to move the knee from a flexed (bent) position to an extended (straight) position. Conversely, when the quadriceps muscle relaxes, it lengthens. This allows the knee to move from a position of extension (straight) to a position of flexion (bent).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-14 00:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference in English: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuberosity_of_the_tibia


    Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/drcarlosftriolo/fracturas-de-espin...
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuberosity_of_the_tibia
Oda Schwab
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: I don't think it's a typo.
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[posterolateral] corner of the tibia


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posterolateral_corner_injuries
In the posterolateral corner, the bony landmarks of the tibia, fibula and femur serve as the attachment sites of the ligaments and tendons that stabilize this portion of the knee. The patella plays no significant role in the posterolateral corner. The bony shape of the posterolateral knee, with the two convex opposing surfaces of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-14 16:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I started here about 10 minutes ago (seriously)

https://es.scribd.com/document/.../Esquina-Posterolateral-de...
Translate this page
Los aspectos lateral y posterolateral de la rodilla han ganado la atención en los últimos años tanto por su compleja anatomía y su relevancia clínica. Las lesiones en la esquina posterolateral y estructuras laterales de la rodilla son poco frecuentes y generalmente están asociados con las lesiones del ligamento cruzado ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I think this is more likely than the other answers.
2 hrs

agree  Susana Cabello M.
6 hrs