picazón vs. comezón

English translation: scratchy/itchy

Spanish term or phrase:picazón vs. comezón
English translation:scratchy/itchy
Entered by: lorenab23

15:28 Mar 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Health Questionnaire
Spanish term or phrase: picazón vs. comezón
¿Cuánta picazón, comezón, o dolor has tenido en tu piel?

This is from a pharmaceutical questionnaire. The source language is Spanish from Peru. Usually I translate picazón and comezón both as itch, itching, itchiness. Obviously that won't work here.

My attempt is: How much tingling, itchiness or pain have you had in your skin?

I would be grateful for any help in localizing this for Peruvian Spanish.

I have also considered "stinging" as a translation for picazón.
Teressa
scratchy/itchy
Explanation:
based on info posted on discussion section
comezón = itchy
picazón = scratchy
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3None
Iñaki Vega Bayo
3scratchy/itchy
lorenab23


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
None


Explanation:
As far as I know (I just asked my Mexican girlfriend and friends) there is no difference at all. I would just translate it as itchiness or pain and omit the third word.

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon: Teresa I agree with your attempt.
53 mins

agree  Veronica Allievi: THE RAE says "no difference"
1 hr

agree  Katie Auffinger: Yes, comezón is defined in the RAE as "picazón que se padece en alguna parte del cuerpo o en todo él."
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scratchy/itchy


Explanation:
based on info posted on discussion section
comezón = itchy
picazón = scratchy


lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 330