KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

falange proximal con el distal del primer dedo

English translation: proximal with distal phalanx of the first digit

23:34 Mar 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Musculosketal ultrasound
Spanish term or phrase: falange proximal con el distal del primer dedo
I will post several questions about segments of this paragraph in order not to exceed the 10 words allowed, but if someone is kind enough to join them together, that would be most appreciated!

It is a medical report related to a musculoskeletal ultrasound. In “Findings” it reads:

Hallazgos:
Edema y engrosamiento de la superficie sinovial con ligero ensanchamiento del espacio articular que afecta las articulaciones de la falange proximal con la media del 2do al quinto dedo, así como del trapecio con el 1er mtc, 1er mtc con la falange proximal, ***y falange proximal con el distal del primer dedo de ambas manos,*** articulación peroneo astragalina compartimento lateral del tobillo, del 1ero y 2do mtt con la falange proximal dorso de ambos pies.

Thank you in advance for your valuable help!
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
English translation:proximal with distal phalanx of the first digit
Explanation:
The thumb and first toe do not have a middle phalanx therefore the proximal and distal phalanxes are articulated.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proximal with distal phalanx of the first digit
George Simon
4first metacarpophalangeal joint
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proximal with distal phalanx of the first digit


Explanation:
The thumb and first toe do not have a middle phalanx therefore the proximal and distal phalanxes are articulated.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sid Ralph
11 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first metacarpophalangeal joint


Explanation:
... that affects;
1. Right and Left Hands:
- proximal interphalangeal joints of second to fifth fingers
- trapeziometacarpal joint
- first metacarpophalangeal and interphalangeal joint
2. Right and Left Feet:
- lateral talofibular space
- dorsal aspect of first and second metatarsophalangeal joints 


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16