CHO

English translation: Carbohydrate intolerance

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: CHO
This is on a medical report.

I've looked for this acronym but can't find it anywhere. Any ideas?

Antecedentes Personales:
Patológicos intolerancia a CHO tinitus hace dos años
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:Carbohydrate intolerance
Explanation:
Intolerancia a los carbohidratos tambien conocido como síndrome metabólico o pre diabetes or insulin resistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-03-02 11:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intolerance to carbs also known as insulin resistance, pre diabetes or metabolic syndrome.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Carbohydrate intolerance
George Simon
2cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine
Neil Ashby
Summary of reference entries provided
Ver
liz askew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine


Explanation:
The abbreviations used are: NHL, non-Hodgkin's lymphoma; CHOP, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone; DLCL, diffuse large cell lymphoma; SCID, severe combined immunodeficient;. PARP, poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase; CHO, cyclophosphamide mono- phosphate, doxorubicin, and oncovin; ...
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/4c27/95f39105620ecb9a1aedaf...

I think it means:
"Pathological history: intolerance to CHO [cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine]; tinnitus two years ago."

See
CHO

1 carbohidrato(s) {→ HC 24}
2 cardiomiopatía hipertrófica obstructiva {→ MHO 6}
3 [CO] Chocó
4 ciclofosfamida, doxorrubicina (hidroxidaunomicina) y vincristina (Oncovin)
http://www.cosnautas.com/es/siglas/6168-cho



Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Carbohydrate intolerance


Explanation:
Intolerancia a los carbohidratos tambien conocido como síndrome metabólico o pre diabetes or insulin resistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-03-02 11:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intolerance to carbs also known as insulin resistance, pre diabetes or metabolic syndrome.


    https://es.slideshare.net/jesussamuel/13-diabetes-mellitus-y-embarazo
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Seems more plausible considering the patient's medication.
5 hrs

agree  liz askew: gestamos.com.co/embarazo/informacion/55-diabetes-gestacional Translate this page Se define la diabetes gestacional (DG) como una intolerancia a los hidratos de carbono de grado variable que se diagnostica por primera vez en el embarazo ..... Los hidratos
7 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
1 day 12 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Ver

Reference information:
gestamos.com.co/embarazo/informacion/55-diabetes-gestacional
Translate this page
Se define la diabetes gestacional (DG) como una intolerancia a los hidratos de carbono de grado variable que se diagnostica por primera vez en el embarazo ..... Los hidratos de carbono (CHO) deben ser preferentemente de lenta velocidad de absorción, los hidratos de carbono de absorción rápida se deben disminuir.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3945