extraordinaria

English translation: exceptional

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optometry
Spanish term or phrase: extraordinaria
Comprobacion consentimiento informado (Checklist)

La existencia de dichos documento y su correcta cumplimentación debe ser comprobada previamente al ingreso del paciente por el personal de enfermería/administrativo para que en caso de que no exista se puedan poner las alarmas oportunas que asegure su buena administración antes del ingreso del paciente al área quirúrgica el mismo día de la cirugía, situación que ha de ser extraordinaria.

I would appreciate your views on what situación que ha de ser extraordinaria means in this context and how to word it in English.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:exceptional
Explanation:
Acceptance of a patient without the required documentation should only take place in exceptional circumstances.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5exceptional
patinba
4 +2unsual
liz askew
4 +1due to extraordinary circumstances
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to extraordinary circumstances


Explanation:
..... before the patient is admitted to the surgical area on the same day as the operation/intervention due to extraordinary circumstances.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: That also works, and I like it ;)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks James

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exceptional


Explanation:
Acceptance of a patient without the required documentation should only take place in exceptional circumstances.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  George Simon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  James A. Walsh: Absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Carter
3 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unsual


Explanation:
which must be/has to be an unusual situation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-04 17:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0877791651
Merriam-Webster, Inc - 1998 - ‎Foreign Language Study
An'trASt.wardi] adj : de poca connanza (dfcese de una persona), no fidedigno (dfcese de la mformacion) untruth [,An'tru:9, 'Amen : mentira f. falsedad f untruthful ... unusual [,An'ju:3U3l] adj : inusual. poco comiin. raro unusually [lAn'juijuali, -']\\:^\\\adv : excepcionalmente, extraordinaria- mente. fuera de lo comiin unwanted [.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-04 22:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.
the vast majority of the time, the patient has signed the written consent

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Claro.
15 mins

agree  George Simon: typo unusual
6 hrs

disagree  James A. Walsh: I don't think "unusual" is the word here....
7 hrs

agree  TechLawDC: unusual. It is unusual for the patient to have to sign the informed consent on the actual day of the surgery. Nothing more is said or implied. The terms "extraordinary" and "exceptional" are quite unidiomatic in the present context, in my opinion.
12 hrs