KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Rango adenomegálico

English translation: [not considered to be] clinically enlarged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rango adenomegálico
English translation:[not considered to be] clinically enlarged
Entered by: liz askew

04:19 Mar 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: Rango adenomegálico
Report of medical tests from Argentina.
Ausencia de signos en favor de un tromboembolismo pulmonar.
Banda[s] densas sugestiva de atelectasia laminar en relación al lóbulo superir derecho.
Bandas densas bibasales fibro-cicatrizales.
Tenuea incremento de la atenuación en vidrio esmerilado en los sectors declives de ambas bases pulmonares sugestivo de sector de hupoventilación pulmonar por el decúbito.
Se aprecian ganglios a nivel lateraórtico, petraquel e infraacarinal por debajo del **rango adenomegálico.**

and on and on.

Thanks for any help with the part between ** **
wendy griswold
[not considered to be] clinically enlarged
Explanation:
No bona fide English medical references for "adenomegalic", also it sits uncomfortably with me.

https://www.lymphomas.org.uk/...lymphoma/advice-needed-sever...
24 Sep 2015 - 5 posts - ‎2 authors
Although it may be possible to feel them, lymph nodes under 1 cm at least are not, generally-speaking, considered to be clinically enlarged. Some sources ... If they're within normal ranges, it might be that the doc monitors them to see if they go down, for perhaps another month. Or, possibly organise an ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-03-09 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/adenomegaly
adenomegaly. Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary. Jump to: navigation, search. English[edit]. Noun[edit]. adenomegaly (plural adenomegalies). (pathology) The enlargement of a gland, especially those of the neck. Translations[edit]. ±show ▽Translations. Select targeted languages. Italian: adenomegalia (it) f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs (2018-03-11 14:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1437709869
Edward T. Bope, ‎Rick D. Kellerman, ‎Robert E. Rakel - 2010 - ‎HEALTH & FITNESS
... body surface area T3 Tumors with/without other skin lesions T4 Generalized erythroderma Lymph Nodes (N) N0 Not clinically enlarged; histopathology not required N1 Clinically enlarged; histopathologically negative N2 Clinically enlarged; histopathologically equivocal N3 Clinically enlarged; histopathologically positive ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[not considered to be] clinically enlarged
liz askew
3 +1adenomegalic array/adenomegalic range
Vidya Thatte


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adenomegalic array/adenomegalic range


Explanation:
Nodes are seen at the lateraortic, petraquel and infracaryngeal levels below the ** adenomegalic array/adenomegalic range. **

Vidya Thatte
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
7 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[not considered to be] clinically enlarged


Explanation:
No bona fide English medical references for "adenomegalic", also it sits uncomfortably with me.

https://www.lymphomas.org.uk/...lymphoma/advice-needed-sever...
24 Sep 2015 - 5 posts - ‎2 authors
Although it may be possible to feel them, lymph nodes under 1 cm at least are not, generally-speaking, considered to be clinically enlarged. Some sources ... If they're within normal ranges, it might be that the doc monitors them to see if they go down, for perhaps another month. Or, possibly organise an ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-03-09 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/adenomegaly
adenomegaly. Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary. Jump to: navigation, search. English[edit]. Noun[edit]. adenomegaly (plural adenomegalies). (pathology) The enlargement of a gland, especially those of the neck. Translations[edit]. ±show ▽Translations. Select targeted languages. Italian: adenomegalia (it) f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs (2018-03-11 14:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1437709869
Edward T. Bope, ‎Rick D. Kellerman, ‎Robert E. Rakel - 2010 - ‎HEALTH & FITNESS
... body surface area T3 Tumors with/without other skin lesions T4 Generalized erythroderma Lymph Nodes (N) N0 Not clinically enlarged; histopathology not required N1 Clinically enlarged; histopathologically negative N2 Clinically enlarged; histopathologically equivocal N3 Clinically enlarged; histopathologically positive ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3941