corte de luz dilatada

English translation: upon section , there is a dilated lumen

Spanish term or phrase:corte de luz dilatada
English translation:upon section , there is a dilated lumen
Entered by: wendy griswold

11:36 Mar 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: corte de luz dilatada
Argentine medical report.
Se recibe apéndice cecal que mide 7.5 x 1 cm, de superficie lisa marrón negruzca, cubierta parcialmente por abundante velos de fibrina y escaso tejido adiposo. **Al corte de luz dilitada** en 0.6 cm y ocupada por material fecaloide.
wendy griswold
upon section , there is a dilated lumen
Explanation:
The appendix is a vestigial hollow organ located in the cecum , in anatomically varied positions ( laterocecal, retrocecal, etc.) whose function is related to the reticuloendothelial system. It can become inflamed in a condition that traditionally has been considered an acute appendicitis ( but modernly there is an ongoing discussion about the existence of chronic appendicitis). The organ resembles a worm, thus it's anatomical descriptive term vermicular appendix, it is hollow and it's walls are composed of all the components of the wall of the bowel ( mucosa, muscularis mucosae, sub mucosa, muscularis and serosa) . Normaly there is secretions within the appendiceal lumen ( cavity) that are expelled towards the cecum(large bowel), however, if there is any factor obstructing the flow ( like a fecalith=hardened fecal matter) then the inflammatory process begins in what is known as an acute appendicitis.In this condition, the lumen ( inside hollow space) of the appendix usually becomes dilated due to the accumulaton of secretions and inflamatory cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-08 21:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Neil this is part of the description section of the pathologic anatomy report once the appendix has been removed.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upon section , there is a dilated lumen
George Simon
2upon sectioning / when sectioned it had a dilated lumen of 0.6 cm
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upon sectioning / when sectioned it had a dilated lumen of 0.6 cm


Explanation:
I'm presuming that the appendix has been removed... some more context would be nice.

Findings supportive of the diagnosis of appendicitis include 4: aperistaltic, noncompressible, dilated appendix ( >6 mm outer diameter) appendicolith. ... periappendiceal hyperechoic structure: amorphous hyperechoic structure (usually >10 mm) seen surrounding a noncompressible appendix with a diameter >6 mm.


Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it's removed and I'm very grateful for your help! More later


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon section , there is a dilated lumen


Explanation:
The appendix is a vestigial hollow organ located in the cecum , in anatomically varied positions ( laterocecal, retrocecal, etc.) whose function is related to the reticuloendothelial system. It can become inflamed in a condition that traditionally has been considered an acute appendicitis ( but modernly there is an ongoing discussion about the existence of chronic appendicitis). The organ resembles a worm, thus it's anatomical descriptive term vermicular appendix, it is hollow and it's walls are composed of all the components of the wall of the bowel ( mucosa, muscularis mucosae, sub mucosa, muscularis and serosa) . Normaly there is secretions within the appendiceal lumen ( cavity) that are expelled towards the cecum(large bowel), however, if there is any factor obstructing the flow ( like a fecalith=hardened fecal matter) then the inflammatory process begins in what is known as an acute appendicitis.In this condition, the lumen ( inside hollow space) of the appendix usually becomes dilated due to the accumulaton of secretions and inflamatory cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-08 21:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Neil this is part of the description section of the pathologic anatomy report once the appendix has been removed.

Example sentence(s):
  • upon section, there is a dilated lumen of 0,6 cm occupied by fecallike matter ( substance)

    https://www.britannica.com/science/appendix
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs