FVC-Med

English translation: Observed/measured FVC

Spanish term or phrase:FVC-Med
English translation:Observed/measured FVC
Entered by: David Russell

15:34 Mar 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Spirometry
Spanish term or phrase: FVC-Med
Taken from a brief summary of Spirometry results
FVC-Med: 0.85; FVC-%: 68.2

then
FEV1-Med: 0.63
FEV1-%: 68.3

The FVC and FEV1 are obviously the same, but the Med?

My guess is it's either "media" or "medida". Any suggestions?

The medical report is from a Spanish hospital
David Russell
Spain
Observed/measured FVC
Explanation:
George is correct, FVC is forced vital capacity. I think the "-Med" suffix is being used in the Spanish ST to designate the measured or observed FVC, as opposed to the predicted FVC, based on the patient's age, height, weight, ethnicity, & for some published studies, other factors such as smoking history.
So the patient's FVC-Med here is 0.85, for which the standard unit is litres. This is a very low value, basically off the charts low. "FVC-%" is normally the patient's measured FVC divided by the predicted FVC, times 100. For the case cited, the predicted FVC would be calculated to be about 1.25 litres; this is in the neighborhood of the range for a very elderly, slight individual - but just barely.
Selected response from:

TomWalker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FORCED VITAL CAPACITY
George Simon
4Observed/measured FVC
TomWalker


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FORCED VITAL CAPACITY


Explanation:
One of the parameters evaluated during a spirometry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-08 16:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MED= medido

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yep, but what I'm not sure about is the "med". As it has FVC-Med and FVC-%


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I think it could be (measured) - https://quizlet.com/20553806/egans-chapter-19-flash-cards/
4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Observed/measured FVC


Explanation:
George is correct, FVC is forced vital capacity. I think the "-Med" suffix is being used in the Spanish ST to designate the measured or observed FVC, as opposed to the predicted FVC, based on the patient's age, height, weight, ethnicity, & for some published studies, other factors such as smoking history.
So the patient's FVC-Med here is 0.85, for which the standard unit is litres. This is a very low value, basically off the charts low. "FVC-%" is normally the patient's measured FVC divided by the predicted FVC, times 100. For the case cited, the predicted FVC would be calculated to be about 1.25 litres; this is in the neighborhood of the range for a very elderly, slight individual - but just barely.

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!