KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Decolación

English translation: detachment

13:40 Mar 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Urology
Spanish term or phrase: Decolación
MATERIAL Y MÉTODOS.
Presentamos la técnica que hemos utilizado en el primer caso operado en nuestro Servicio.
Previa embolización renal, se realiza la intervención con sistema robótico da Vinci S. Los principales pasos de la intervención son:
Decolación y maniobra de Kocher.
Liberación de polo inferior renal.
Clipaje y sección de arteria renal.
Ecografía endocavitaria para localizar el trombo.
Colocación de torniquetes en cava por debajo y por encima de las venas renales y en la vena renal izquierda.

There's a whole article talking about "decolacion" (http://temas.sld.cu/traducciones/2014/09/15/decolamiento-dec... and how inappropriate and inexact it is to use the term. However, I am unsure what the proper translation would be given the isolation of the word in this segment. I'm going with dissection for the time being. Thoughts?
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:detachment
Explanation:
detachment (Kocher et al., 2006)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 Min. (2018-03-14 14:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traduction moins fréquente serait "disbonding and delamination"
16.05.2016 - (Aspectos anatómicos de la triple maniobra de Albanese) Diego M. Crespo Kocher, en 1903, efectuó la movilización del duodenopáncreas a partir del despegamiento por disección roma de la fascia de acolamiento retroduodenopancreática descripta por Treitz en 1853. Vautrin, en 1907,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 Min. (2018-03-14 14:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see "Kocher manoeuvre" either in Connection with shoulder dislocations or pancreas / Duodenum. for further particulars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 Min. (2018-03-14 14:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

links where I found "detachment" in combination with Kocher manoeuvre: Mobilization of Structures A wide Kocher maneuver mobilizes the duodenum to the midline and down to the level of the ... Ultimately, the superior portion of the duodenal bulb and the pylorus are detached from their neurovascular connections in the hepatoduodenal ligament. Now the inferior surface of the duodenal bulb is
and: the right colonic flexure is detached and a Kocher manoeuvre is performed.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mobilization
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3 +1detachment
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detachment


Explanation:
detachment (Kocher et al., 2006)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 Min. (2018-03-14 14:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traduction moins fréquente serait "disbonding and delamination"
16.05.2016 - (Aspectos anatómicos de la triple maniobra de Albanese) Diego M. Crespo Kocher, en 1903, efectuó la movilización del duodenopáncreas a partir del despegamiento por disección roma de la fascia de acolamiento retroduodenopancreática descripta por Treitz en 1853. Vautrin, en 1907,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 Min. (2018-03-14 14:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see "Kocher manoeuvre" either in Connection with shoulder dislocations or pancreas / Duodenum. for further particulars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 Min. (2018-03-14 14:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

links where I found "detachment" in combination with Kocher manoeuvre: Mobilization of Structures A wide Kocher maneuver mobilizes the duodenum to the midline and down to the level of the ... Ultimately, the superior portion of the duodenal bulb and the pylorus are detached from their neurovascular connections in the hepatoduodenal ligament. Now the inferior surface of the duodenal bulb is
and: the right colonic flexure is detached and a Kocher manoeuvre is performed.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mobilization


Explanation:
This is just part of the dissection ("disección"). Surgeons dissect the body parts where an intervention will be performed (e.g. dissect a vein).

Once the duodenum is mobilized, you can inspect it and eventually perform other procedures.


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XHtlaaGV-4o
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90