sesgadas

English translation: biased initials

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / study samples
Spanish term or phrase: sesgadas
Hello,

I would appreciate some help with "sesgadas".

Basically this involves a mix up with patient numbers. A patient was inadvertently given the incorrect initials by the local laboratory when examining their samples.

I thought this just meant "incorrect", but it seems to mean something else. The MT put "biased initials" but this doesn't convince me, especially as I couldn't find this on any medical site.


El Investigador colocará una nota en cada historia clínica en la cual se registrará las iniciales sesgadas que corresponde a cada paciente el día 14Mar2018.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:biased initials
Explanation:
The term iniciales sesgadas means the initials are NOT randomly assigned to the sample but the initials correspond to the patient, thus the researcher can match the sample to the research subject therefore introducing an element of bias in the selection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 11:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The random assignment of subjects to one or another of two groups (differing only by the intervention to be studied) is the basis for measuring the marginal difference between these groups in the relevant outcome. Randomisation should equally distribute any confounding variables between the two groups, although it is important to be aware that differences in confounding variables may arise through chance.

Randomisation is one of the cornerstones of the RCT7 and a true random allocation procedure should be used. It is also essential that treatment allocations are concealed from the investigator until recruitment is irrevocable, so that bias (intentional or otherwise) cannot be introduced at the stage of assigning subjects to their groups.8 The production of computer generated sets of random allocations, by a research support unit (who will not be performing data collection) in advance of the start of the study, which are then sealed in consecutively numbered opaque envelopes, is an appropriate method of randomisation. Once the patient has given consent to be included in the trial, he/she is then irreversibly randomised by opening the next sealed envelope containing his/her assignment. (mj.bmj.com/content/20/2/164)

I think Liz, that biased initials in this context is a term applied to the samples before they were randomized, at which time they would be randomly assigned initials again.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2biased initials
George Simon
4skewed initials
Francois Boye
4incorrect/wrong/confusing/confounding initials
Peter Clews
3patient initials
Chema Nieto Castañón
2 +1not blinded
Muriel Vasconcellos
Summary of reference entries provided
sesgadas
Veronica Allievi

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biased initials


Explanation:
The term iniciales sesgadas means the initials are NOT randomly assigned to the sample but the initials correspond to the patient, thus the researcher can match the sample to the research subject therefore introducing an element of bias in the selection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 11:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The random assignment of subjects to one or another of two groups (differing only by the intervention to be studied) is the basis for measuring the marginal difference between these groups in the relevant outcome. Randomisation should equally distribute any confounding variables between the two groups, although it is important to be aware that differences in confounding variables may arise through chance.

Randomisation is one of the cornerstones of the RCT7 and a true random allocation procedure should be used. It is also essential that treatment allocations are concealed from the investigator until recruitment is irrevocable, so that bias (intentional or otherwise) cannot be introduced at the stage of assigning subjects to their groups.8 The production of computer generated sets of random allocations, by a research support unit (who will not be performing data collection) in advance of the start of the study, which are then sealed in consecutively numbered opaque envelopes, is an appropriate method of randomisation. Once the patient has given consent to be included in the trial, he/she is then irreversibly randomised by opening the next sealed envelope containing his/her assignment. (mj.bmj.com/content/20/2/164)

I think Liz, that biased initials in this context is a term applied to the samples before they were randomized, at which time they would be randomly assigned initials again.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Strange how I can't find this on any English medical site - do you have any references? Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan
1 hr

agree  Daniel Liberman
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skewed initials


Explanation:
sesgo = skewness in statistics

sesgado = skewed in statistics, like a skewed distribution

http://www.statisticshowto.com/probability-and-statistics/sk...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I had considered this - just waiting to hear back from the client..


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iniciales sesgadas
patient initials


Explanation:
Creo que sesgadas está simplemente mal utilizado aquí, en una frase con varios problemas gramaticales adicionales. Lo interpreto en todo caso, tal y como sugiere George, como alusión a una identificación positiva de cada paciente mediante inclusión de las iniciales correspondientes a cada uno.
Refrasearía y aludiría a (patient positive identification) patient initials.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not blinded


Explanation:
This idea is based on George's explanation. I found a number of examples of bias associated with blinding in clinical trials. However, "unblinding" means revealing what had been blinded, so it's not the same as failure to blind (=allow bias) in the first place.

https://www.noclor.nhs.uk/active-research/unblinding
Unblinding. Blinding is used in the design of some clinical trials and other research studies **to try to eliminate the bias of expectation** influencing the research findings. ... A blind trial is a trial where the participants do not know which treatment/intervention they have been allocated.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3189869/
by A Al-Chalabi - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 13 - ‎Related articles
Sep 21, 2011 - Adjustments of plasma lithium levels were carried out by an unblinded observer, and **the patients were not blinded**.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Actually, not blinded patient initials does make sense within the context.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorrect/wrong/confusing/confounding initials


Explanation:
Hi, Liz.
I think your first idea was right. As Saltasebes says, this seems an inappropriate use of sesgadas. So it means that the investigator/researcher should add a note to the patients' records (note that "patients" is plural) indicating which wrong initials were attributed to each one on 14th March (which may have distorted or biased the results, diagnosis or whatever, so "iniciales sesgadoras" would be more correct). I think this solution covers all cases.


Peter Clews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: sesgadas

Reference information:
What the protocol instructs, might be the use of a certain "bias" to disguise the identity of patients. This sounds as a protocol step. The situation you describe above may or may not have been the same as the strict application of the protocol in applying the bias. It might have been the case that whoever assigned the initials did it wrongly, either intending or not intending to apply the protocolar bias.

Veronica Allievi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12