EIV hemorrágico

English translation: intraventricular bleeding

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: EIV hemorrágico
Estoy traduciendo un acta de defunción venezolana.

"Falleció a consecuencia de shock neurogénico refractario, traumatismo craneoencefálico severo C/C **EIV hemorrágico** según certificado de defunción No. xxx expedido por el Dr. XXX."

He encontrado que EIV puede ser:
- "espacio intravascular" (Intravascular: espacio que se encuentra dentro de los vasos sanguíneos), que no cuadra en el contexto porque no puede haber hemorragia "dentro" de los vasos sanguíneos
- ecografía intravascular (no cuadra el género)

¿Alguno sabe qué significa EIV? Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
English translation:intraventricular bleeding
Explanation:
EIV is espacio intraventricular
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intraventricular bleeding
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3Intraventricular hemorragic event
George Simon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intraventricular hemorragic event


Explanation:
If the cause of death was traumatic brain injury I think that EIV might refer to intraventricular bleeding (Evento INtraVentricular Hemorragico?)although I have never heard of an EIV hemorragico, I have heard and seen ACV hemorragico but not EIV. Sorry hope it sheds some light.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intraventricular bleeding


Explanation:
EIV is espacio intraventricular

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
59 mins