estudio protocolar

English translation: protocol study

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Studies
Spanish term or phrase: estudio protocolar
In a document from the Dominican Republic for translation to US English.

In the Dominican Republic there is a body called the "Asociación de Bioética, Estudios Protocolares y Seguimientos"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:protocol study
Explanation:
Clinical Study Protocol Study Title - Metabolic Research Laboratories
www.mrl.ims.cam.ac.uk/.../Angela03-Closing-the-loop-in-adul...
CB2 0QQ. UK. Phone: +44 1223 769 069. Fax: +44 1223 336 996 de250@medschl.cam.ac.uk. Dr Emma Walkinshaw. Diabetes Centre. Clinical Sciences Centre ... john.pickup@kcl.ac.uk. Medical Expert. Prof Irl Hirsch. Division of Metabolism, Endocrinology and Nutrition. University of Washington School of Medicine.

CRASH2 Protocol Study Design
www.crash2.lshtm.ac.uk/prot_EngStudydesign.htm
Estimated event rate: In the Medical Research Council (MRC) CRASH trial of corticosteroids in head injury, the overall risk of death was 20%.[ref 14] The MRC CRASH trial was the largest international randomised controlled trial in trauma patients and it would be reasonable to expect a similar risk of death in CRASH 2.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5protocol study
Lisa McCarthy
3evaluation of (research) protocols
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protocol study


Explanation:
Clinical Study Protocol Study Title - Metabolic Research Laboratories
www.mrl.ims.cam.ac.uk/.../Angela03-Closing-the-loop-in-adul...
CB2 0QQ. UK. Phone: +44 1223 769 069. Fax: +44 1223 336 996 de250@medschl.cam.ac.uk. Dr Emma Walkinshaw. Diabetes Centre. Clinical Sciences Centre ... john.pickup@kcl.ac.uk. Medical Expert. Prof Irl Hirsch. Division of Metabolism, Endocrinology and Nutrition. University of Washington School of Medicine.

CRASH2 Protocol Study Design
www.crash2.lshtm.ac.uk/prot_EngStudydesign.htm
Estimated event rate: In the Medical Research Council (MRC) CRASH trial of corticosteroids in head injury, the overall risk of death was 20%.[ref 14] The MRC CRASH trial was the largest international randomised controlled trial in trauma patients and it would be reasonable to expect a similar risk of death in CRASH 2.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not actually sure what protocol studies means (don't all studies have protocols?), and your references don't contain the phrase. Also, I can't find any mention of this body online. But I'm not sure how else you'd translate it!
23 mins

agree  neilmac: If it walks and quacks like a duck... :)
25 mins

agree  liz askew: ditto.
1 hr

agree  Manuela Cojocariu
4 hrs

agree  ael
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluation of (research) protocols


Explanation:
Just trying to make some sense out of the original, I think it might refer to something close to this -which is something reasonable for a bioethics committee to do;
Evaluar, aprobar y suspender provisional o definitivamente, los protocolos de investigación que vayan a ser realizados en sujetos humanos o que se estén realizando en toda República Dominicana. http://www.unesco.org.uy/shs/red_cnb/es/areas-de-trabajo/cie...

I am aware this is just an educated guess, but I would say the original might refer to evaluation (and follow-up) of research protocols -or something along this line.

In this context, it is of value to know the policies, even if they are unwritten, of local ethics committees (ECs) engaged in the evaluation of research protocols  https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3895627/

It would be interesting no matter what to see some specific context...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16