KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

PDABV

English translation: Partially dependent as regards basic life activities

12:43 Mar 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: PDABV
Hola,

Me he encontrado esta sigla en un informe clínico de alta en España.

"No fumador. Bebe un vaso de vino al día. **PDABV** ayuda domiciliaria por limitaciones físicas. No deterioro cognitivo. Sd. depresivo."

Quisiera saber qué significa la sigla en español.

Gracias de antemano
Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
English translation:Partially dependent as regards basic life activities
Explanation:
http://www.sedom.es/diccionario/
Selected response from:

raptisi
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Partially dependent as regards basic life activities
raptisi
3Paciente desarrolla actividades basicas de vida
George Simon
Summary of reference entries provided
ADL
liz askew

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Paciente desarrolla actividades basicas de vida


Explanation:
The patient develops (carries out) basic life activities

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Partially dependent as regards basic life activities


Explanation:
http://www.sedom.es/diccionario/

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: It makes sense to me but I'd like to see some evidence and the link doesn't come up with anything.
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis: Very probably. I can't find this particular combination of initials but "parcialmente dependiente" comes up quite a lot in relation to ABV(D)
5 hrs

agree  liz askew: https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8479037989 - Translate this page Emérito Carlos Rodríguez Merchán, ‎G. Alonso Carro, ‎M. Ortega Andreu - 2003 - ‎Education Aproximadamente la mitad de los ancianos previamente independientes que sufren una fractura de
1 day 4 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference: ADL

Reference information:
By the way it's



www.vrb.gov.au/pubs/garp-chapter16.pdf
The ***Activities of Daily Living*** (ADLs) are a defined set of activities necessary for normal self-care. The activities are movement in ... Completely dependent. Step 2: Add up the grading codes for each of the ... Apply Chapter 19 (Partially Contributing Impairment) to make any necessary adjustment for non-accepted conditions.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3945