KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

H.A.C.R.E.

English translation: Chronic Endemic Regional Hydroarsenism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HACRE = Hidro-Arsenicismo Crónico Regional Endémico
English translation:Chronic Endemic Regional Hydroarsenism
Entered by: Cristina intern

07:09 Mar 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: H.A.C.R.E.
Buneos días,

Signo con la traducción de un texto de odontología escrito en español argentino. El siguiente término que me ha costado adivinar es este: H.A.C.R.E.

Aparece dos veces en un trozo sobre las enfermedades de queilitis y queratosis. En el texto sale así:
"QUEILITIS. QUERATOSIS SOLARES, SENILES Y DEL H.A.C.R.E."
Y un poco más adelante así:
"Queratosis solares, seniles y del H.A.C.R.E..: Prevención. Manifestaciones clínicas. Diagnóstico."

Lo entiendo como una sigla para una parte del cuerpo pero no sé ni dónde empezar.
FinOS
Spain
Chronic Endemic Regional Hydroarsenism
Explanation:
H.A.C.R.E. = hidroarsenicismo crónico regional endémico (HACRE) = Chronic Endemic Regional Hydroarsenism

intoxication -- Arsenic concentration in water and bovine milk in Argentina

Arsenic concentration in water and bovine milk in Cordoba, Argentina ...
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/7985973_Arsenic_con...
Early in the last century an endemic disease due to contamination of drinking water with arsenic was recognised. This disease is called ***HACRE (Hidroarsenicismo Crónico Regional Endémico, Chronic Endemic Regional Hydroarsenism)*** and is connected with a particular type of skin cancer (Astolfi et al.

[Clinical and histopathological effects of colcemid in the ... - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/13370984 - Diese Seite übersetzen
[Clinical and histopathological effects of colcemid in the cutaneous manifestations of **chronic regional endemic hydroarsenism**].

Article: [Clinical and histopathological effects of colcemid in the cutaneous manifestations of **chronic regional endemic hydroarsenism**].
https://www.researchgate.net/scientific-contributions/211772...

Hidroarsenicismo crónico regional endémico (HACRE)
http://www.msal.gob.ar/images/stories/bes/graficos/000000033...
Las manifestaciones clínicas que se deben identificar para realizar el diagnóstico y caracterizar el cuadro clínico según la gravedad. - Las herramientas para el diagnóstico, tratamiento y rehabilitación de ***pacientes con hidroarsenicismo crónico regional endémico*** y para la prevención en poblaciones potencialmente ...

Hidroarsenisismo crónico regional endémico: un desafío diagnóstico y ...
http://www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...
Consultorio externo de Clínica. b. Servicio de ... La ****intoxicación con As se denomina hidroarsenicismo crónico regional endémico (HACRE)***. .... Clínico: las lesiones cutáneas son características de la exposición crónica y pueden ser éstas las únicas manifestaciones en una primera instancia por la cual consulta el paciente.
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chronic Endemic Regional Hydroarsenism
Cristina intern
3 +1Endemic chronic arsenic poisoning from drinking-water
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
H.A.C.R.E. = hidroarsenicismo crónico regional endémico (HACRE)
Chronic Endemic Regional Hydroarsenism


Explanation:
H.A.C.R.E. = hidroarsenicismo crónico regional endémico (HACRE) = Chronic Endemic Regional Hydroarsenism

intoxication -- Arsenic concentration in water and bovine milk in Argentina

Arsenic concentration in water and bovine milk in Cordoba, Argentina ...
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/7985973_Arsenic_con...
Early in the last century an endemic disease due to contamination of drinking water with arsenic was recognised. This disease is called ***HACRE (Hidroarsenicismo Crónico Regional Endémico, Chronic Endemic Regional Hydroarsenism)*** and is connected with a particular type of skin cancer (Astolfi et al.

[Clinical and histopathological effects of colcemid in the ... - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/13370984 - Diese Seite übersetzen
[Clinical and histopathological effects of colcemid in the cutaneous manifestations of **chronic regional endemic hydroarsenism**].

Article: [Clinical and histopathological effects of colcemid in the cutaneous manifestations of **chronic regional endemic hydroarsenism**].
https://www.researchgate.net/scientific-contributions/211772...

Hidroarsenicismo crónico regional endémico (HACRE)
http://www.msal.gob.ar/images/stories/bes/graficos/000000033...
Las manifestaciones clínicas que se deben identificar para realizar el diagnóstico y caracterizar el cuadro clínico según la gravedad. - Las herramientas para el diagnóstico, tratamiento y rehabilitación de ***pacientes con hidroarsenicismo crónico regional endémico*** y para la prevención en poblaciones potencialmente ...

Hidroarsenisismo crónico regional endémico: un desafío diagnóstico y ...
http://www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...
Consultorio externo de Clínica. b. Servicio de ... La ****intoxicación con As se denomina hidroarsenicismo crónico regional endémico (HACRE)***. .... Clínico: las lesiones cutáneas son características de la exposición crónica y pueden ser éstas las únicas manifestaciones en una primera instancia por la cual consulta el paciente.

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo J Ramos
1 hr
  -> thanks Eduardo

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endemic chronic arsenic poisoning from drinking-water


Explanation:
I would try to escape the literal hydroarsenism here; it sounds weird enough in Spanish!

http://www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs372/en/
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

I would read
Endemic chronic arsenic poisoning from drinking-water
... as regional is implicit.

Also,
Effects of long-term exposure to arsenic from drinking-water

Another option (although I am not fond of arsenism either),
Chronic endemic arsenism via drinking water




Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, all the hits for "hydroarsenism" appear to be translations. You don't need a hyphen in "drinking water".
1 hr
  -> ;) that's what I think. Thanks phil!