KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

una limitante del alcance de la misma

English translation: in no way limit the scope of this invention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una limitante del alcance de la misma
English translation:in no way limit the scope of this invention
Entered by: David Hollywood

15:49 Mar 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vaccine development
Spanish term or phrase: una limitante del alcance de la misma
Dear colleagues,

I would appreciate some help with this awkward phrase.


does not limit the scope of this invention
??

Context:


Para una mayor comprensión de la invención de la presente solicitud, se proveen los siguientes ejemplos que no significan una limitante del alcance de la misma.

Ejemplo1- Síntesis y clonado del gen sintético que codifica rBoNT X Hc ( X es C o D)

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
in no way limit the scope of this invention
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in no way limit the scope of this invention
David Hollywood
4(are) not meant to limit the claimed invention
Cecilia Gowar
4these are not limitative
philgoddard
3including, but not limited to, the following examples
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these are not limitative


Explanation:
In other words, there are many more examples.

Example sentence(s):
  • Typical examples of the compound having 2 to 10 1,2-epoxy ring structures in one molecule are as shown below, though these are not limitative.

    Reference: http://patents.google.com/patent/US3936309
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(are) not meant to limit the claimed invention


Explanation:
Most patent applications recite a statement to the effect of "the following examples are meant to illustrate, but in no way to limit, the claimed invention."
http://www.bios.net/daisy/bios/204/version/live/part/4/data


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including, but not limited to, the following examples


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in no way limit the scope of this invention


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> thanks Muriel