KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ds

English translation: standard dose (dosis standard)

20:21 Mar 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vaccine development
Spanish term or phrase: ds
Hello again,

Still questions on the development of vaccines.

Has anyone come across this abbreviation "ds" in the following context. I did think it meant standard deviation, but can't find evidence in this context.

Los resultados revelan que a dosis de 5.0 a 10 µg/ds para cada una de las valencias C y D se cumple con los passmark para animales de experimentación establecidos por la normativa para vacunas contra C. botulinum

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:standard dose (dosis standard)
Explanation:
I think, in the context you have provided, that they are referring to a fraction of the standard dose (SD) and although standard in Spanis is spelled with an e (Estandard) I think they are referring to this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-26 23:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish.I apologize for the typo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-03-28 22:40:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome liz , glad to be of service.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standard dose (dosis standard)
George Simon
3 +1dose
Dr. Andrew Frankland
2double strength
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
double strength


Explanation:
Maybe they use the English acronym?

https://www.acronymfinder.com/Double-Strength-(DS).html

https://books.google.com/books?id=C6QpLIY2tpIC&pg=PA1236&lpg...

Good luck!

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dose


Explanation:
I think it's simply "at doses of 5.0 to 10.0 µg/dose".

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard dose (dosis standard)


Explanation:
I think, in the context you have provided, that they are referring to a fraction of the standard dose (SD) and although standard in Spanis is spelled with an e (Estandard) I think they are referring to this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-26 23:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish.I apologize for the typo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-03-28 22:40:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome liz , glad to be of service.


    Reference: http://redsalud.uc.cl/ucchristus/Destacados/se-autoriza-frac...
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!