s.t.h.

English translation: según técnica habitual

Spanish term or phrase:s.t.h.
English translation:según técnica habitual
Entered by: liz askew

17:42 Apr 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: s.t.h.
Paciente decúbito supino bajo sedación. Preparación del campo s.t.h. incisión en cara anterior del muslo

This is a description of an amputation procedure in a discharge report. Sometimes it mixes Catalan and Spanish.
Thanks
Laura Iglesias
Spain
ségun técnica habitual
Explanation:
https://glosarios.servidor-alicante.com/siglas-medicas/sth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-22 21:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see English equivalent:

Malawer, ‎Jacob Bickels, ‎James C. Wittig - 2012 - ‎Medical
Ensure adequate neutrophil and platelet counts prior to surgery if patient has had recent chemotherapy (our unit re- quires a neutrophil count greater than 1000/mm3 and platelet count of 75,000/mm3 or higher). Positioning □ Positioning is chosen ***according to the usual technique*** and approach that the surgeon is familiar ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-22 21:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...
Translate this page
by P López Rodríguez - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 17 - ‎Related articles
Realizamos la técnica de La Roque para la reducción del ciego y resecamos el saco redundante. Reparamos ... Se realiza apendicectomía según la técnica habitual y aspiración local. Realizamos .... Finding appendicitis in the interior of an arrested inguinal hernia is something unusual known as Amyand's hernia. When it ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ségun técnica habitual
liz askew
4 -1sin torniquete hemostático
George Simon
Summary of reference entries provided
Cosnautas
Joseph Tein

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sin torniquete hemostático


Explanation:
I believe the initials denote that the procedure on the lower limb is going to be carried out "without the use of a hemostatic tourniquet". Usually, procedures that do not involve amputation in orthopedics are carried out with the aid of a hemostatic pneumatic tourniquet in order to minimize blood loss and be able to work within a blood-free field.However in this particular operation, which is usually performed by a general surgeon, one of the key steps involves the ligature of the main blood vessels to the lower limb thus it turns out to be counterproductive to use a hemostatic tourniquet as you want to identify all "bleeders" in order to "tie them off".


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17867427
George Simon
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: They're not describing the procedure; they're describing the preparation of the surgical field. Also ... can you show one online example of "s.t.h." = "sin torniquete hemostatico" to support your suggestion?? ( Did you check the reference I posted below?)
24 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ségun técnica habitual


Explanation:
https://glosarios.servidor-alicante.com/siglas-medicas/sth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-22 21:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see English equivalent:

Malawer, ‎Jacob Bickels, ‎James C. Wittig - 2012 - ‎Medical
Ensure adequate neutrophil and platelet counts prior to surgery if patient has had recent chemotherapy (our unit re- quires a neutrophil count greater than 1000/mm3 and platelet count of 75,000/mm3 or higher). Positioning □ Positioning is chosen ***according to the usual technique*** and approach that the surgeon is familiar ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-22 21:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...
Translate this page
by P López Rodríguez - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 17 - ‎Related articles
Realizamos la técnica de La Roque para la reducción del ciego y resecamos el saco redundante. Reparamos ... Se realiza apendicectomía según la técnica habitual y aspiración local. Realizamos .... Finding appendicitis in the interior of an arrested inguinal hernia is something unusual known as Amyand's hernia. When it ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3949
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: good to include the example (según la técnica habitual) and the alicante reference; I had not seen this resource before
1 hr

agree  lorenab23: :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Cosnautas

Reference information:
You'll find this in Cosnautas (as STH) ... along with over 30,000 other Spanish medical acronyms.


    Reference: http://www.cosnautas.com
Joseph Tein
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell: Yes, I know you do :-)
1 hr
  -> Hi Rachel, thanks. I like to provide resources wherever I can, instead of just supplying the answer.