no se apaga

English translation: is present

Spanish term or phrase:no se apaga
English translation:is present
Entered by: schmetterlich

05:30 May 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / Medicina Funcional
Spanish term or phrase: no se apaga
Cuando el elemento que desencadena la inflamación no se apaga, surgen las
enfermedades crónicas. En general, aquello que logra reducir la inflamación
es la comida sana. Así, si bien es normal que haya una “guerra” en nuestro
cuerpo de vez en cuando, es importante que tengamos las reservas nutricionales
necesarias para reparar los daños colaterales provocados por nuestro sistema
inmune. El estilo de vida se convierte en un seguro que nos protege de las
enfermedades; en caso de ser necesario defendernos, son las reservas de buenos
nutrientes las que lo harán.

Gracias.
schmetterlich
is present
Explanation:
that is, remains or stays in the body
Selected response from:

Carole Wolfe
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5is present
Carole Wolfe
5 +1does not disappear/go away
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +2When the agent triggering the inflammation persists,
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is present


Explanation:
that is, remains or stays in the body

Carole Wolfe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  neilmac
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Joseph Tein: I like "is present". If the asker uses this, I would suggest putting in the words "as long as" ... the element that triggers the inflammation ... "is present" ...
20 mins
  -> Good idea! Thank you

agree  Marina García Molina
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jaime Blank
2 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Juan Jacob: Esta propuesta va más allá del original.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias por su comentario

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When the agent triggering the inflammation persists,


Explanation:
OR: When the agent triggering the inflammation is not withdrawn,

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I think "persists" is an important translation as just being present on its own will not lead to chronic diseases
7 hrs
  -> Cheers David, appreciate your comment.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. Maybe 'cause of the inflammation'? I recently had a huge set of specialized blood tests and the doctor explained that inflammation is largely caused by unhealthy diet and stress.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel, re: el elemento/agent - I was thinking of a food or a medication, or even an external agent in the workplace, for example. // "cause of the inflammation" would certainly cover all angles.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not disappear/go away


Explanation:
When the factor triggering inflammation does not disappear/go away.

1. I think there's no need for the definite article before inflammation.
2. "triggering factor" is commonly used

Anyway, I hope you'll find this useful.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Prefiero esta propuesta, francamente.
4 hrs