cuyo mecanismo no sabe precisar

English translation: [He was unable to specify] the mechanism of injury

Spanish term or phrase:cuyo mecanismo no sabe precisar
English translation:[He was unable to specify] the mechanism of injury
Entered by: liz askew

20:50 Jun 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuyo mecanismo no sabe precisar
Se trata de paciente masculino que sufre lesión de rodilla y pierna derecha cuyo mecanismo no sabe precisar.

From Mexican medical report.
Erin DeBell
United States
[He was unable to specify] the mechanism of injury
Explanation:
I would start a new sentence


https://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/precisar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-06-02 19:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7454785
by GJ Davies - ‎1980 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
Mechanisms of knee injury are very complex and depend on multiple factors. The purpose of this article was to describe mechanisms of knee injury. Causes of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-06-02 19:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "mechanism" needs to be kept in the translation.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I agree that a new sentence works well and it was also confirmed by a physical therapist that "mechanism" should ideally be left in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[He was unable to specify] the mechanism of injury
liz askew
4 +2of unknown cause
philgoddard
3 +2injury whose mechanism he does not know how to specify
George Simon
3which he doesn't know how to/can't explain
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injury whose mechanism he does not know how to specify


Explanation:
With regards to the knee joint, the mechanism that causes the lesion is a very valuable piece of information as it will explain certain types and localization of injuries to the structures contained within the articulation and that function together as a whole.
I.E. rotation injuries, which will be very common in the upcoming International Soccer competition, the mechanism of rotation of the knee joint with a fixed leg will result often in a meniscus tear.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Better "he cannot specify", or "he cannot explain", as David suggests, but you're certainly right to use the word "mechanism".
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles, I find that the orthopedic chaps are somewhat picky with their kinematics.

agree  liz askew: Indeed, though I would write it more succinctly:)
22 hrs
  -> Agreed Liz and thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of unknown cause


Explanation:
Or, more informally, you could say "He does not know how these occurred".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

agree  David Brown: that's what it means
18 hrs

neutral  Charles Davis: Inappropriate language for the genre. You could say "of unknown mechanism", but this is a medical report and the word "mechanism" should certainly be used. "Cause" is too vague. Maybe the cause was that he was drunk, but that wouldn't be the mechanism.
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which he doesn't know how to/can't explain


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-02 00:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "mecanismo" bit is implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-02 00:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: and he doesn't know/can't explain how this happened/occurred

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[He was unable to specify] the mechanism of injury


Explanation:
I would start a new sentence


https://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/precisar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-06-02 19:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7454785
by GJ Davies - ‎1980 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
Mechanisms of knee injury are very complex and depend on multiple factors. The purpose of this article was to describe mechanisms of knee injury. Causes of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-06-02 19:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "mechanism" needs to be kept in the translation.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3967
Grading comment
Thanks! I agree that a new sentence works well and it was also confirmed by a physical therapist that "mechanism" should ideally be left in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
12 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
16 hrs