TC de silla turca contrastada

English translation: contrast-enhanced CT of the sella turcica

Spanish term or phrase:TC de silla turca contrastada
English translation:contrast-enhanced CT of the sella turcica
Entered by: schmetterlich

17:18 Jun 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Caso reportado
Spanish term or phrase: TC de silla turca contrastada
Ecografía renal: Riñones de tamaño conservado con múltiples imágenes compatibles con nefrocalcinosis, litiasis renal bilateral y vesical. TC de silla turca contrastada: Normal.
CT of Sella turcica...: Normal
schmetterlich
contrast-enhanced CT of the sella turcica
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contrast-enhanced CT of the sella turcica
Eren Kutlu Carnì
3 +3sella turcica CT with contrast
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
"contrast-enhance CT" cf. "CT with contrast"
Neil Ashby

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sella turcica CT with contrast


Explanation:
Por ejemplo.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
17 mins
  -> Gracias, George!

agree  philgoddard: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sella_turcica
25 mins
  -> Thanks phil!

agree  raptisi
13 hrs
  -> Gracias raptisi

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrast-enhanced CT of the sella turcica


Explanation:
.

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: "contrast-enhanced CT" is far more common
43 mins

neutral  philgoddard: This is just a longer version of Chema's perfectly good answer.
22 hrs
  -> As an MD and medical writer, I believe that "... with contrast" is not the perfect term but the perfect definition to be used in this context. The term is “contrast-enhanced…” and “… with contrast” is the definition of this term.

agree  liz askew: Yes, better expressed.
3 days 17 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "contrast-enhance CT" cf. "CT with contrast"

Reference information:
https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=contrast-enhan...

This shows "contrast-enhanced CT" is used much more in books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-07 18:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.radiologyassistant.nl/en/p52c04470dbd5c/ct-contra...

The purpose of contrast-enhanced CT (CECT) is to find pathology by enhancing the contrast between a lesion and the normal surrounding structures.
Sometimes a lesion will be hypovascular compared to the normal tissue and in some cases a lesion will be hypervascular to the surrounding tissue in a certain phase of enhancement.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-07 18:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*"contrast-enhanced CT" - excuse the typo!

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  liz askew
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz, saludos.