DISPOSICIÓN DE DETENIDO

English translation: arrest provision

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: DISPOSICIÓN DE DETENIDO
DISPOSICIÓN DE DETENIDO
MENOR DE 18 AÑOS
M TRAMITADO DENTRO DEL DEPARTAMENTO
R RECOMENDADO A OTRA AUTORIDAD

ACCIDENT REPORT
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
English translation:arrest provision
Explanation:
El original parece una lista que el agente debe rellenar según el caso;
- arrest provision (yes/no)
- age under 18 (yes/no)
etc.

No estoy seguro de la mejor forma de expresar la idea en inglés, pero la alusión es a que se dispone (o no) a la detención del sujeto en relación a la falta cometida (en relación al accidente en este caso).
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4handing over of the arrested person/individual
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3arrest provision
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handing over of the arrested person/individual


Explanation:
This question should be under “Legal”.
I think that “disposición de detenido” is another way of saying “entrega del detenido” (a la autoridad que corresponda), according to the “Reglas de Procedimiento Criminal de Puerto Rico”:

<< (a) Comparecencia ante el magistrado. — Un funcionario del orden público que hiciere un arresto autorizado por una orden de arresto deberá llevar a la persona arrestada sin demora innecesaria ante el magistrado disponible más cercano. Cualquier persona que hiciere un arresto sin orden de arresto deberá llevar a la persona arrestada sin demora innecesaria ante el magistrado disponible más cercano, y si la persona que hiciere el arresto sin orden de arresto fuere una persona particular, podrá entregar a la persona arrestada a cualquier funcionario del orden público, quien a su vez deberá llevar a la persona arrestada sin demora innecesaria ante un magistrado, según se dispone en esta regla. Cuando se arrestare a una persona sin que se hubiere expedido orden de arresto y se le llevare ante un magistrado, se seguirá el procedimiento que disponen las Reglas 6 y 7, según corresponda.>> (http://www2.pr.gov/ogp/Bvirtual/leyesreferencia/PDF/Justicia...
=================

I would say “handing over of the arrested person/individual”

=================
The Handing Over of Persons in Police Custody
On handing over a person in police custody, the handing over officer shall inform the
receiving officer of the following:-
(a) the reason as to why such person is handcuffed;
(b) whether such person has been taken before the Duty Officer;
(…)
(https://www.police.gov.hk/info/doc/pgo/en/Epgo049.pdf)
=============

Arrest and detention
• Although FPOs have the power of arrest, they do not have the power of detention, other than for the initial period prior to handing over custody of an arrested person to the SA Police Service.
(http://www.daff.gov.za/doaDev/sideMenu/ForestryWeb/webapp/Do...
==========

(g) Handing Over of Detainee to Police . Any person arrested by the armed forces are handed over to the nearest police station with least delay to be produced before a magistrate within 24 hours of his arrest, minus the time required for journey from the place of arrest to the court .
<https://www.lawteacher.net/free-law-essays/constitutional-la...



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANKS


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrest provision


Explanation:
El original parece una lista que el agente debe rellenar según el caso;
- arrest provision (yes/no)
- age under 18 (yes/no)
etc.

No estoy seguro de la mejor forma de expresar la idea en inglés, pero la alusión es a que se dispone (o no) a la detención del sujeto en relación a la falta cometida (en relación al accidente en este caso).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
THANKS