Tipo consulta PyP

English translation: Promotion and prevention

Spanish term or phrase:Tipo consulta PyP
English translation:Promotion and prevention
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

21:37 Jun 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient Check In
Spanish term or phrase: Tipo consulta PyP
This is one of the fields in a patient check-in form for a hospital in Colombia.
Ryan Kelly
United States
Promotion and prevention
Explanation:
Promotion y Prevención is a preventive medicine program employed in Colombia. It concentrates efforts on prevention and promotion of health as an integral component of a global health initiative in Colombia. It's carried out by private healthcare organizations within the context of a law by the central government.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prevention and promotion visit type
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2Promotion and prevention
George Simon
1health promotion and disease prevention type of physician-patient counseling / examination
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
consultas / exámenes por prevención de enfermedades y promoción de salud
andres-larsen

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Promotion and prevention


Explanation:
Promotion y Prevención is a preventive medicine program employed in Colombia. It concentrates efforts on prevention and promotion of health as an integral component of a global health initiative in Colombia. It's carried out by private healthcare organizations within the context of a law by the central government.


    Reference: http://www.colombianadesalud.org.co/PROMOCION_PREVENCION/INS...
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: First come, first served.
10 hrs

agree  Jarrah Strunin
1 day 6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tipo consulta P y P
prevention and promotion visit type


Explanation:
PyP stands for "promoción y prevención" [en salud]

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Robin Levey: Correct. OT: Some other countries (that shall remain anonymous here...) have the P o p system: "Pay or perish".
3 hrs

agree  Jarrah Strunin
1 day 6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
health promotion and disease prevention type of physician-patient counseling / examination


Explanation:
health promotion and disease prevention type of physician-patient counseling / examination

sources:

Colombia - UNDP
unossc1.undp.org/GSSDAcademy/SIE/Docs/.../SIE_v18_ch9.pdf
... by private insurance companies known as health-promoting entities (entidades .... FOSYGA Promotion and Prevention (PyP) – Health-promoting entities ...

Colombia - ILO | Social Protection Platform
www.social-protection.org/gimi/RessourceDownload.action?...
Colombia The Subsidized Health-care Scheme in the Social Protection System. 211 ... proxy means test;. • Financing: general .... FOSYGA Promotion and Prevention (PyP) – Health-promoting entities (EPSs) 141,671,029 ... Risks covers work injury or occupational diseases, including ...... patient care, cancer patient care,.

Colombia - ILO | Social Protection Platform
www.social-protection.org/gimi/RessourceDownload.action?...
... by private insurance companies known as health-promoting entities (entidades .... FOSYGA Promotion and Prevention (PyP) – Health-promoting entities ...

Health Promotion and Disease Prevention - The Aging Population in ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK217727/
The health promotion and disease prevention approach is one of a number of ... rate in modifying health behavior can we anticipate for older patients with various ..... self-examination and screening, pap tests, and osteoporosis prevention and ...

Health-Promotion and Disease-Prevention Behaviors of Primary-Care ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3912262/
HY Seong - ‎2014 - ‎
23 ene. 2014 - Primary-care physicians, should assume the central role in health-promotion and periodic health examination programs in counseling patients ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: consultas / exámenes por prevención de enfermedades y promoción de salud

Reference information:
consultas / exámenes por prevención de enfermedades y promoción de salud

references from Colombia:

Promoción y Prevención - Fomag
www.fomag.gov.co/seccion/servicios-de-salud/promocion-yprev...
Gobierno de Colombia Actualizado el 13/06/2018 11:00:56 a.m. ... *Educación y orientación sobre signos de alarma para consultar oportunamente. ... *Consulta médica para la promoción de estilos de vida e identificación de riesgos de ...

Programas de prevencion y promocion - EPM
https://www.epm.com.co › Gente EPM › Empleados › Portafolio de Servicios › Salud
5 mar. 2018 - Consulta ambulatoria de médico general; Exámenes PyP: Citología Cérvico Uterina, Colposcopia diagnóstica en caso de resultados positivos ...
Programas de prevención y promoción
La Promoción de la Salud y la Prevención de la enfermedad son todas aquellas acciones, procedimientos e intervenciones integrales, orientadas a que la población mejore sus condiciones y disfrute de una vida saludable. La consulta y los exámenes en estos programas no tienen ningún costo

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90