Niega tratamiento habitual

English translation: reports no ....

Spanish term or phrase:Niega tratamiento habitual
English translation:reports no ....
Entered by: De9

13:35 Jun 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: Niega tratamiento habitual
Hola!

Can anyone confirm the meaning of 'niega' here?

It appears on a medical report as follows:

Enfermedades

Niega AMC
Niega tratamiento habitual
Niega alergia a medicamentos

Refused/Denied? No allergies etc. stated?


Many thanks!
De9
United Kingdom
reports no ....
Explanation:
Perhaps you can use "reports no......" for "niega" (as in the third example included here).

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/Spanish/medical_general/5432717-a...
AMC > alergías medicamentosas conocidas

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_health...

https://www.goldsmithtranslations.com/samples.php
INFORME CLÍNICO DE ALTA
Antecedentes personales
No alergias medicamentosas conocidas. No HTA ni DM. No cardiopatía ni broncopatía conocidas. **Niega hábitos tóxicos.** No tratamiento habitual.
DISCHARGE REPORT
Personal medical history
No known drug allergies. No HT or DM. No known heart or lung disease. **Reports no drinking/smoking/drug habits.** No routine medication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-02 10:31:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7reports no ....
Taña Dalglish
4refuses usual treatment (and denies allergies to ......)
Ellen Kraus
3 +1denies chronic medication
Anne Schulz
3refuses the standard treatment
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 -1Refuses regular treatment
Teresita Giancola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refuses the standard treatment


Explanation:
That's how I would interpret it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: This works for the question in hand and "report no" for the other two, as suggested by Taña.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Mónica Hanlan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mònica.

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: "negar" is not the same as "negarse a". The patient is not refusing treatment here. It doesn't make sense. He/She's reporting that he/she's not receiving usual treatment now.
3 hrs

disagree  liz askew: niega - denies
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denies chronic medication


Explanation:
"denies" is the standard English expression, AFAIK (in the weak sense, the patients responds "no/none" when asked about allergies, medication etc.)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: "chronic" is not the same as "usual"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giovanni. I think it is habitual in the sense of regular or long-term, rather than usual.

agree  liz askew: Agree with "denies".https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1597450413 Matthew L. Mintz - 2007 - ‎Medical She denies any fever, chills, mucopurulent drainage, cough, dyspnea, headache ... Past medical history shows no evidence of allergies, asthma, recurren
3 hrs
  -> Thank you liz – also for your supportive reference in the discussion box. I did not realize this term had been discussed before.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuses usual treatment (and denies allergies to ......)


Explanation:
would be my interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2018-06-27 13:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of denies you might say "negates allergies to ..."

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Christmas
0 min
  -> thank you, Annette !

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: The patient is not refusing treatment. This is not what the Spanish says.
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Refuses regular treatment


Explanation:
Refuses to receive regular treatment for desease.

Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: This isn't what the source says.
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reports no ....


Explanation:
Perhaps you can use "reports no......" for "niega" (as in the third example included here).

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/Spanish/medical_general/5432717-a...
AMC > alergías medicamentosas conocidas

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_health...

https://www.goldsmithtranslations.com/samples.php
INFORME CLÍNICO DE ALTA
Antecedentes personales
No alergias medicamentosas conocidas. No HTA ni DM. No cardiopatía ni broncopatía conocidas. **Niega hábitos tóxicos.** No tratamiento habitual.
DISCHARGE REPORT
Personal medical history
No known drug allergies. No HT or DM. No known heart or lung disease. **Reports no drinking/smoking/drug habits.** No routine medication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-02 10:31:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: Far more natural than "denies" or "negates"
10 mins
  -> Thank you Neil.

agree  franglish
22 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Toni Castano: Judging by the surrounding context, where "niega" appears three times, I think this is the right meaning.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Toni.

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Silvia.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: You're right.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Giovanni.

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele.

agree  neilmac
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil.