función renal muy alta

English translation: extremely high renal function

Spanish term or phrase:función renal muy alta
English translation:extremely high renal function
Entered by: schmetterlich

23:16 Jul 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicina Funcional
Spanish term or phrase: función renal muy alta
Aunque rara vez se hace chequeos completos,
el último mostraba que su hemoglobina A1C, que se relaciona con el nivel de
azúcar en la sangre, estaba en 8.2, cuando lo ideal es 6.5. Su función renal estaba
muy alta y, de vez en cuando, tomaba otros medicamentos, a veces para la
presión sanguínea, a veces para el colesterol, etc. Cuando se operó de la próstata,
se examinó el corazón y se hizo una prueba de estrés, y todo aparecía normal.

A qué se refiere con función renal muy alta?

Gracias
schmetterlich
extremely high renal function
Explanation:
Even though the writer of this particular report has employed the term renal function, I believe, given the context and the partial clinical scenario (High A1C), that he is trying to describe not a renal function per se but the state of polyuria that together with polydipsia and polyphagia characterizes a clinical scenario of diabetes.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extremely high renal function
George Simon
3very high kidney function
Facundo Pallero
3extremely elevated renal function
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
creatinina alta e insuficiencia renal
andres-larsen

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremely high renal function


Explanation:
Even though the writer of this particular report has employed the term renal function, I believe, given the context and the partial clinical scenario (High A1C), that he is trying to describe not a renal function per se but the state of polyuria that together with polydipsia and polyphagia characterizes a clinical scenario of diabetes.


    https://www.diabetes.co.uk/The-big-three-diabetes-signs-and-sym...
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extremely elevated renal function


Explanation:
At an elevated level.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very high kidney function


Explanation:
"The amount of blood the kidneys can make creatinine-free each minute is called the creatinine clearance. Creatinine clearance in a healthy young person is about 95 milliliters per minute for women/120 milliliters per minute for men. This means that each minute, that person's kidneys clear 95-120 mL of blood free of creatinine. The GFR can vary depending on age, sex, and size. Generally, the creatinine clearance is a good estimation of the glomerular filtration rate."

So, for instance, 150 mL would indicate high kidney function.



    https://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/creatinine-and-creatinine-clearance-blood-tests#1
Facundo Pallero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: creatinina alta e insuficiencia renal

Reference information:
Creatinina alta: Causas, síntomas y soluciones - tuMédico.es
https://www.tumedico.es › Artículos › Sangre, corazón y circulación
Descubre cómo saber si tienes la creatinina alta, a qué se puede deber y cómo bajarla. Cuidado porque puede indicar un problema de riñón importante.

Cómo bajar la creatinina alta y cuidar los riñones - Montevideo Portal
www.montevideo.com.uy/auc.aspx?301430
6 mar. 2016 - Cuando se diagnostica una creatinina alta en sangre significa que, con una probabilidad más o menos mayor, nuestros riñones no funcionan ...

Creatinina y daño en el riñón - FitMan Power
www.fitmanpower.com/salud-y-lesiones/creatinina-dano-rinon/
2 mar. 2018 - Como ya se ha visto, un nivel elevado de creatinina en sangre puede indicar que existe un problema de los riñones al filtrar, pero esta no es la ...

Creatinina alta: cómo bajar la creatinina elevada, qué es y causas
https://www.natursan.net › Salud y Medicina › Consejos sanos
La creatinina alta es un parámetro del análisis de sangre que puede indicar la existencia de un problema de riñón. Sus valores elevados pueden ser bajados a ...

¿Tomar suplementos de creatina afecta los niveles de creatinina en la ...
https://muyfitness.com › Salud
18 jul. 2017 - En los músculos, la creatina se carga con energía ligándose ... Un alto nivel de creatinina indica que los riñones no están filtrando los ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-07-07 15:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English:

Creatinine test - Mayo Clinic
https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests.../creatinine-test/.../pac-...
29 dic. 2017 - A serum creatinine test measures the level of creatinine in your ... If you have kidney disease, your doctor may recommend creatinine tests at ...

Understanding Your Lab Values | National Kidney Foundation
https://www.kidney.org/atoz/.../understanding-your-lab-value...
2 feb. 2017 - It is normally removed from your blood by your kidneys, but when kidney function slows down, the creatinine level rises. Your doctor should use ...

Chronic Kidney Disease Stages & Living with CKD - DaVita
https://www.davita.com/kidney-disease/.../stages-of-kidney-d...
There are five stages of chronic kidney disease (CKD). Learn about each ... A doctor will order a blood test to measure the serum creatinine level. Creatinine is a ...

Urea and creatinine concentration, the urea:creatinine ratio
https://acutecaretesting.org/.../urea-and-creatinine-concent...
C Higgins - ‎
Increased plasma creatinine is almost invariably a consequence of reduced GFR and therefore has a renal cause. Although reduced GFR (i.e. renal disease) is ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Joseph Tein: It seems to me that high creatinine equals low (poor, inadequate) kidney function. I don't see how this applies to 'funcion renal muy alta'
39 mins
agree  Anne Schulz: I did wonder about that, as the text may well be a quote from the patient's own report, and 'elevated renal function parameters' = elevated creatinine might have been the intended meaning (would fit with diabetes). Not enough context to tell, as usual...
18 hrs