salud anticancerígena

English translation: anti-cancer health measures

Spanish term or phrase:salud anticancerígena
English translation:anti-cancer health measures
Entered by: schmetterlich

04:24 Jul 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: salud anticancerígena
Mientras se analizan estos factores, se puede empezar el tratamiento. Por
ejemplo, la deficiencia en vitamina D que, dada la gran parte de nuestras vidas
que pasamos en espacios cerrados, es muy común –incluso en zonas geográficas
con mucho sol– y aumenta el riesgo de sufrir enfermedades cardiovasculares.
Por eso, tan solo analizando el nivel de vitamina D en el cuerpo del paciente, y
haciéndolo llegar de 50 a 70, podemos fomentar la salud de las hormonas, de los
huesos, del corazón, la salud anticancerígena, etc.
anti-cancer health?

Gracias
schmetterlich
anti-cancer health measures
Explanation:
Measures taken to prevent cancer.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anticancer health benefits
Chema Nieto Castañón
4boost the immune system to help fight cancer
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1anti-cancer health measures
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3cancer-preventive health behavior(s)
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cancer-preventive health behavior(s)


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

Language use and adherence to multiple cancer preventive health ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21431332
by A Oh - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
J Immigr Minor Health. 2011 Oct;13(5):849-59. doi: 10.1007/s10903-011-9456-7. Language use and **adherence to multiple cancer preventive health behaviors **...

cebp.aacrjournals.org/content/15/5/955
by AG Levy - ‎2006 - ‎Cited by 28 - ‎Related articles
May 1, 2006 - Value for the Future and **Breast Cancer–Preventive Health Behavior**. Andrea Gurmankin Levy, Ellyn Micco, Mary Putt and Katrina Armstrong.

https://etd.ohiolink.edu/!etd.send_file?accession=osu1290201...
by JA Mitchell - ‎2010 - ‎Related articles
**cancer-preventive health behavior outcomes under study**; 35.4% (N=81) of black male participants had received any type of colorectal cancer screening (e.g. ...

Language Use and Adherence to Multiple... (PDF Download Available)
https://www.researchgate.net/.../50832662_Language_Use_and_A...
Dec 20, 2017 - **adherence to multiple cancer-preventive health behavior**. recommendations (tobacco, alcohol, fruit and vegetable. intake, and exercise) among ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1354

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-cancer health measures


Explanation:
Measures taken to prevent cancer.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
38 mins
  -> Thank you, George.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boost the immune system to help fight cancer


Explanation:
You won't find an exact match in proper English because the Sp version is not correct. There is no ¨salud anticancerígena¨ although one might get the gist.


The immune system protects the body against illness and infection. ... how some treatments can boost the immune system to help fight cancer.
https://www.cancerresearchuk.org/about-cancer/what-is-cancer...


¨...tools to enhance the immune system's ability to fight cancer of all types. ¨
https://theconversation.com/as-scientists-train-the-immune-s...

A review of 12 really effective ways to boost your immune system, from ... insulin levels and thus inflammation in the body - really important when fighting cancer.
https://www.canceractive.com/cancer-active-page-link.aspx?n=...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticancer health benefits


Explanation:
El original utiliza expresiones populares antes que médicas. Así, fomentar la salud de las hormonas, de los huesos, del corazón, la salud anticancerígena, podría traducirse con expresiones igualmente populares (y "paramédicas") como to improve hormonal, bone, heart or anticancer health benefits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-07-07 23:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón; escribí improve pensando en bone or heart health, pero en la construcción propuesta debería decir por ejemplo provide,
provide hormonal, bone, heart or anticancer health benefits,
en alusión a los potenciales beneficios de niveles "adecuados" de vitamina D.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40