coproectasia

English translation: coprostasis (constipation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coprostasia
English translation:coprostasis (constipation)
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

21:30 Jul 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: coproectasia
From an ultrasound report:

MARCO COLICO CON ABUNDANTE GAS INTESTINAL Y COPROECTASIA NO SE OBSERVA PLASTRON O LIQUIDO LIBRE.

I find very few references to this term online or in dictionaries.
Alan Lambson
coprostasis (constipation)
Explanation:
Coprostasis is a rather stately Greek title for the familiar subject of constipation. The book consists of two lectures on the subject, and lest one might forget what he said in the first the author repeats much of it nearly word for word in the second. Line upon line and precept on precept is a good proverb.
https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jama/article-abstract/21680...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coprostasis (constipation)
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1fecal loading
Chema Nieto Castañón
4accumulation of feces
liz askew


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coprostasis (constipation)


Explanation:
Coprostasis is a rather stately Greek title for the familiar subject of constipation. The book consists of two lectures on the subject, and lest one might forget what he said in the first the author repeats much of it nearly word for word in the second. Line upon line and precept on precept is a good proverb.
https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jama/article-abstract/21680...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  neilmac: FYI, am struggling to refrain from posting a puerile scatalogical joke here :)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Neilmac!

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fecal loading


Explanation:
Coprostasis: acumulación de materia fecal en el intestino
https://www.doctoralia.com.mx/enfermedad/obstruccion intesti...

Ser discussion.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Perfect solution!
11 hrs
  -> ;) thanks, Anne!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumulation of feces


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323431615
Dushyant V Sahani, ‎Anthony E Samir - 2016 - ‎Medical
BOX 25-5 MOST COMMON MANIFESTATIONS OF SMALL BOWEL ... BOWEL OBSTRUCTION ON ULTRASONOGRAPHY • Dilated proximal bowel loop (>2.5 cm) ... Accumulation of feces and gas proximal to obstruction (feces sign) indicating ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-24 11:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John Mason Good - 1822
As the feces are forced forward by the peristaltic action of the intestines, it is obvious, moreover, that ... action is weakened there must necessarily be a retardation, and consequently an accumulation of the feces. ... I. Coprostasis. constipata.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3987




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search