a la vuelta de la RM

English translation: when he came back from the MRI scan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la vuelta de la RM
English translation:when he came back from the MRI scan
Entered by: liz askew

08:34 Jul 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: a la vuelta de la RM
This is the neurological examination of a man with tetraplegia.

Priaprismo presente a la vuelta de la RM.

Thanks for your help!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
when he came back from the MRI scan
Explanation:
This is how I interpret it.

Do you know if he was due to have a scan?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying this Liz - it was quite ambiguous to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3when he came back from the MRI scan
liz askew
4upon receipt of the MRI / when the MRI came back
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon receipt of the MRI / when the MRI came back


Explanation:
RM - magnetic resonance imaging
"a la vuelta" just means when the results of the MRI came back, I think.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when he came back from the MRI scan


Explanation:
This is how I interpret it.

Do you know if he was due to have a scan?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3987
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying this Liz - it was quite ambiguous to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd: see my discussion entry but I think you are right
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Definitely.
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Neil Ashby: Makes more sense.
2 hrs
  -> Cheers!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search