despulida

English translation: rough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despulida
English translation:rough

20:55 Aug 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-08 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomic Pathology
Spanish term or phrase: despulida
This is from the gross description of a gallbladder in an anatomic pathology report from Colombia. The language appears to be a bit flowery or maybe archaic. There are two words I think I understand but since I'm only allowed one per question, this is the second: "La mucosa es parda, extensamente despulida, y en la luz se observan fragmentos de calculos..."

I think they are saying that the mucosa is tan, extensively rough, and in the lumen of the gallbladder they see fragments of gallstones..." I should add that this is a diagnosis of cancer. The mucosa of the inner lining of the gallbladder clearly does not look normal. Is "rough" an adequate translation of "despulida"?
Anne Louise
United States
rough
Explanation:
Again, I would say your idea is correct. Rough, as opposed to smooth (superficie despulida versus pulida) sounds quite accurate and natural within the context given.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I was pretty sure that the writer was describing the opposite of a smooth, shiny mucosa - but it's good to get another's opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rough
Chema Nieto Castañón
3the mucosa is opaque
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rough


Explanation:
Again, I would say your idea is correct. Rough, as opposed to smooth (superficie despulida versus pulida) sounds quite accurate and natural within the context given.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you. I was pretty sure that the writer was describing the opposite of a smooth, shiny mucosa - but it's good to get another's opinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd: Accurately conveys original
13 hrs
  -> Thaks

agree  neilmac: Googles says: "Surface Papillary Epithelial Hyperplasia (Rough Mucosa)"...
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Yes, that is the idea. It does not need to be papillary in nature but just "irregular" -versus naturally smooth.

agree  Stephen D. Moore: Agreed, but I'm not sure I'd say "extensively." "... rough over a large area" might be clearer.
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Stephen. I feel though that more than "over a large area" the original conveys "over large areas" or rather "largely rough" (extensively?). But obviously enough I am not a native. Thanks again for your insight!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the mucosa is opaque


Explanation:
its opacity leaves to be desired

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search