KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

defectos de replención

English translation: filling defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defectos de replención
English translation:filling defects
Entered by: Paul Weideman

23:04 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: defectos de replención
From pulmonary digital subtraction angiography (DSA):

(se encontraron) importantes defectos de replención a nivel de ambas arterias pulmonares principales junto a defectos segmentarios, sugestivo de TEP bilateral.

Thanks.
Paul Weideman
filling defects
Explanation:
This refers to the absence of radiographic contrast in part of the vessel being studied
Selected response from:

Philip Bazire
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, Philip.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filling defectsPhilip Bazire
5filling defectswhoever


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defectos de replención
filling defects


Explanation:
This refers to the absence of radiographic contrast in part of the vessel being studied

Philip Bazire
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks again, Philip.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever: I guess we definitively agree on this one.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, whoever.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filling defects


Explanation:
It refers to the non-visualization of contrast in the lumen of the pulmonary arteries. Good luck!

whoever
Spain
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 10