KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

captación (del ovocito)

English translation: vacuum / pick up / sweep (the oocyte)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captar (el ovocito)
English translation:vacuum / pick up / sweep (the oocyte)
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

01:48 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Reproductive
Spanish term or phrase: captación (del ovocito)
malformaciones, hipoplasia, endometriosis y principalmente los procesos inflamatorios que dejan como secuela adherencias que fijan la trompa en posiciones viciosas y dificultan su contractilidad o la captación del ovocito por las fimbrias tubáricas

Necesitaría saber cuál de estos términos es el más adecuado para lo que hacen las fimbrias de las trompas con los óvulos: uptake, retrieval, entrapment, otro?
Muchas Gracias
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
vacuum / pick up / sweep
Explanation:
Hola Carolina

Quizá sería mejor si pudieras utilizar estas palabras no como sustantivos sino como verbos.

Suerte :-)
Elena


Este site está muy bueno:

Eggs mature in blister-like structures known as follicles that project from the surface of the ovaries. At ovulation, the egg is not simply expelled into the abdominal cavity. Instead, the fimbriae at the end of the fallopian tubes gently **vacuum** the surface of the ovaries to retrieve the egg and direct it through the fallopian tube for possible fertilisation.

http://www.medfem.co.za/anatomy1.html


Preconception.com Today: Glossary
... The fimbriae **pick up** the egg after it is released from the ovary. ... This is the time when the egg is ripening for ovulation. ...

preconception.com/resources/glossary.htm


ivf-infertility.com | Causes of infertility | Unexplained
... However, possible causes include: Defective fimbriae, the fimbriae are unable to **pick up** the egg at ovulation. Sperm lacking the fertilizing capacity. ...

www.ivf-infertility.com/infertility/ causes/unexplained.php


The Fallopian tubes—You have two 4" to 5" Fallopian tubes: one attached to each side of the uterus. The other ends reach toward the ovaries and floats freely. The unattached ends have finger-like projections (fimbriae) that wave back and forth over each ovary. Their job is to **sweep** the egg into the Fallopian tube once it's released, so that it can travel to the uterus...

http://www.itsmybody.com/nfmy_body/r_int.html
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena! Sí, voy a tratar de parafrasear. El primer sitio que mencionás lo había visto, pero por su extensión .za no sabía si confiar.:-) Cariños y Gracias a las demás también!
Carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vacuum / pick up / sweepxxxElena Sgarbo
5capture
Gerard Michael Burns
4 +1catchingSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captación (del ovocito)
catching


Explanation:
así lo expresaría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 01:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After approximately twelve to fourteen days your egg is ripe and mature enough to be fertilized A sharp rise in estrogen triggers your pituitary to release still another hormone, LH (luteinizing hormone), which signals your egg to pop from its shell and leave your ovary (ovulation) As it does, the fimbria, the fingerlike ends of your fallopian tube, reach down and catch it, and guide it inside
[...]
As your egg bursts through your ovary. The fimbria act like a fertility safety net, catching and gently guiding it inside your fallopian tube so that it can meet your partner\'s sperm and become fertilized.

http://www.drlauersen.com/gpch1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-11 02:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"catching\" o \"capturing\", lo dejaría lo más sencillo posible para que no suene rebuscado


... It is generally thought that tubal reversal cannot be successful following a
fimbriectomy because of the loss of the important egg-capturing fimbria. ...
www.tubal-reversal.net/tubal_ligation_fimbriectomy.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
0 min

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capture


Explanation:
"Capture" is used in the medical histology course at Purdue University (first URL below)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medlexicon uses \"collect\"
http://www.medilexicon.com/extsearch/toolbarsearch.php
Unfortunately I think you need the Medlexicon Toolbar to check this site.

The American Medical Association uses a description that won\'t fit in your current sentence, but may be useful later:
\"Fingerlike projections called fimbriae (located at the opening of the fallopian tubes) sweep an egg released from an ovary into the tube. \"
http://www.medem.com/MedLb/article_detaillb.cfm?article_ID=Z...


    Reference: http://anatomy.iupui.edu/courses/histo_D502/Female.reprod.ov...
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captar (el ovocito)
vacuum / pick up / sweep


Explanation:
Hola Carolina

Quizá sería mejor si pudieras utilizar estas palabras no como sustantivos sino como verbos.

Suerte :-)
Elena


Este site está muy bueno:

Eggs mature in blister-like structures known as follicles that project from the surface of the ovaries. At ovulation, the egg is not simply expelled into the abdominal cavity. Instead, the fimbriae at the end of the fallopian tubes gently **vacuum** the surface of the ovaries to retrieve the egg and direct it through the fallopian tube for possible fertilisation.

http://www.medfem.co.za/anatomy1.html


Preconception.com Today: Glossary
... The fimbriae **pick up** the egg after it is released from the ovary. ... This is the time when the egg is ripening for ovulation. ...

preconception.com/resources/glossary.htm


ivf-infertility.com | Causes of infertility | Unexplained
... However, possible causes include: Defective fimbriae, the fimbriae are unable to **pick up** the egg at ovulation. Sperm lacking the fertilizing capacity. ...

www.ivf-infertility.com/infertility/ causes/unexplained.php


The Fallopian tubes—You have two 4" to 5" Fallopian tubes: one attached to each side of the uterus. The other ends reach toward the ovaries and floats freely. The unattached ends have finger-like projections (fimbriae) that wave back and forth over each ovary. Their job is to **sweep** the egg into the Fallopian tube once it's released, so that it can travel to the uterus...

http://www.itsmybody.com/nfmy_body/r_int.html

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena! Sí, voy a tratar de parafrasear. El primer sitio que mencionás lo había visto, pero por su extensión .za no sabía si confiar.:-) Cariños y Gracias a las demás también!
Carolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: ah claro, "sweep" :)
40 mins
  -> Y sí, se considera parte de nuestro trabajo como mujeres: pick up, sweep, vacuum... ;-) Gracias, Susana