KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ins. sueroterapia periférica

English translation: peripheral IV therapy set


20:53 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Report
Spanish term or phrase: ins. sueroterapia periférica
Es parte de un detalle de una factura sobre todos los estudios y servicios que se prestaron a un paciente en un centro médico, el espacio es poco así que supongo que las palabras están abreviadas.
cecilia anrriquez
English translation:peripheral IV therapy set
Explanation:
As David said, ins. may be insulin--depends on the context...Is the patient diabetic??

PDF] 2001 Intravenous Therapy CME Package
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 6) It’s just good to keep learning. T HE P URPOSE OF IV T HERAPY **Peripheral intravenous
therapy** is used world wide because it has numerous ...
www.yrbhp.markham.on.ca/pdfs/ IV/2001_IV_Therapy_Pkg.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] MAINTENANCE OF PERIPHERAL INTRAVENOUS THERAPY FOR EMERGENCY ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... technique, record 4. Discontinue IV and record ... A - Page 1 MAINTENANCE OF **PERIPHERAL
INTRAVENOUS THERAPY** Student: __________________________________ ...
www.doh.wa.gov/hsqa/emtp/download/ivmaintb.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Kindest Regards
Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1insulin dripDavid Brown
3peripheral IV therapy setKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insulin drip


Explanation:
surotherapy tends to be used for any type of intravenous infusion/perfusion...I am guessing ins. =insulin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 08:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sueroterapia ...I mean

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: Maybe--depends on the context. Then I would say "peripheral IV insulin therapy"
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ins. sueroterapia periférica
peripheral IV therapy set


Explanation:
As David said, ins. may be insulin--depends on the context...Is the patient diabetic??

PDF] 2001 Intravenous Therapy CME Package
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 6) It’s just good to keep learning. T HE P URPOSE OF IV T HERAPY **Peripheral intravenous
therapy** is used world wide because it has numerous ...
www.yrbhp.markham.on.ca/pdfs/ IV/2001_IV_Therapy_Pkg.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] MAINTENANCE OF PERIPHERAL INTRAVENOUS THERAPY FOR EMERGENCY ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... technique, record 4. Discontinue IV and record ... A - Page 1 MAINTENANCE OF **PERIPHERAL
INTRAVENOUS THERAPY** Student: __________________________________ ...
www.doh.wa.gov/hsqa/emtp/download/ivmaintb.pdf - Páginas similares

Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Kindest Regards
Cecilia.