KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

movimientos cloniformes

English translation: myoclonic-like movements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movimientos cloniformes
English translation:myoclonic-like movements
Entered by: Garboktrans

12:17 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: movimientos cloniformes
Esclerosis múltiple

REFLEJOS
0 = inexistentes, 1 = escasos, 2 = normales, 3 = exagerados, 4 = cloniformes,
5 = inagotables (indicar diferencia entre D e I mediante < o >)
Respuesta plantar
0 = flexor, 1 = neutro, 2 = extensor
Reflejos cutáneos
0 = normales, 1 = escasos, 2 = inexistentes
* Reflejo palmomentoniano
0 = inexistente, 1 = existente


FUERZA DE LAS EXTREMIDADES
El músculo más débil de cada grupo es el que define la puntuación del mismo. Se recomienda el uso de pruebas funcionales, como saltar con un solo pie y andar de puntillas o de talones, para evaluar los grados 3 a 5 del BMRC (Consejo británico de investigación médica).
Garboktrans
Spain
myoclonic-like movements
Explanation:
myoclonus (mK-Sk´lM-nTs) [² + klonos, tumult] Twitching or clonic spasm of a muscle or group of muscles.
[TABER ONLINE]

myoclonic seizures
This type of seizure refers to quick movements or sudden jerking of a group of muscles.These seizures tend to occur in clusters, meaning that they may occur several times a day, or for several days in a row.
http://www.umm.edu/nervous/epilepsy.htm

"These abrupt myoclonic-like movements were not associated with abnormalities in either physiological tremor,..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"A neurophysiological study agreed with a cortical origin of myoclonic jerks. "
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2myoclonic-like movements
Gilberto Lacchia
5clonus movementsDavid Brown
4clonic movementsPhilip Bazire
4clonus / clonus-like movements
SandraV
1Are you sure?
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Are you sure?


Explanation:
I think it may be a mistake, I can found nothing similar....

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
myoclonic-like movements


Explanation:
myoclonus (mK-Sk´lM-nTs) [² + klonos, tumult] Twitching or clonic spasm of a muscle or group of muscles.
[TABER ONLINE]

myoclonic seizures
This type of seizure refers to quick movements or sudden jerking of a group of muscles.These seizures tend to occur in clusters, meaning that they may occur several times a day, or for several days in a row.
http://www.umm.edu/nervous/epilepsy.htm

"These abrupt myoclonic-like movements were not associated with abnormalities in either physiological tremor,..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"A neurophysiological study agreed with a cortical origin of myoclonic jerks. "
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes. Ciao, Gilberto, buona settimana :-)
18 mins
  -> Grazie Elena, altrettanto!

agree  whoever
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clonus movements


Explanation:
0 = absent despite reinforcement
1 = present only with reinforcement
2 = normal
3 = increased but normal
4 = markedly hyperactive, with clonus
Clonus is repetitive, rhythmic contractions of a muscle when
attempting to hold it in a stretched state.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clonus / clonus-like movements


Explanation:
Definición del diccionario: Serie de contracciones rítmicas e involuntarias, determinadas en un músculo o grupo muscular por la extensión brusca y pasiva de sus tendones.

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clonic movements


Explanation:
Your list of reflex responses describes the type of response seen on eliciting the tendon reflexes. Clonic movements refer to the repetitive to and fro movements seen particularly with the knee jerk in states of increased muscle tone. These gradually fade (in contrast to item 5 of your list, which refers to a persistent to and fro movement which continues indefinitely unless physically stopped.
I would therefore put "4 = clonic", I don't believe you need to add the word "movements".
I put the first results of a Google search using clonic reflexes (not in quotes) but there are more entries which are relevant.


    www.medicine.mcgill.ca/mss/NTCs/Med%202/ ICM%20B%20-%20Reflexes.doc
    www.vet.ed.ac.uk/clive/cal/Powerpoints/ JM/BS2/BS2_NEx_&_reflexes.ppt
Philip Bazire
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130