International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

en el marco

English translation: within the framework of the agreement between ...


20:16 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el marco
- Becaria del Departamento de Epidemiología de la Secretaría de Salud Pública de la Municipalidad de Rosario, en el marco del convenio entre.....y......
yans
Argentina
English translation:within the framework of the agreement between ...
Explanation:
in this case, "en el marco de" is already a Spanish anglicism coming directly from "within the framework", why not hit the ball back?
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6within the framework of the agreement between ...
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1under the convention between .... and ....
Ltemes
4 +2regarding
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5pursuant to
Karina Fabrizzi
3per agreement
Luis Luis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the convention between .... and ....


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 20:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: under the agreement between ... and ...

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> gracias, Patricia

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Perdón, pero "convention" no es "convenio" en este caso. "Convention" es "congreso/convención/asamblea". "Convenio" es "agreement".
2 mins
  -> de hecho, convention es sinónimo de agreement. Merriam Websters:: AGREEMENT, CONTRACT b : an agreement between states for regulation of matters affecting all of them

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regarding


Explanation:
regarding the agreement...

it could be just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 20:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"within the framework of the agreement\", un poco más literal, pero se usa...

Pravda.RU Ukraine and Russia actively prepare free trade agreementThe first documents within the framework of the preparation of a bilateral agreement on the establishment of a free trade zone will be signed during a meeting ...
english.pravda.ru/economics/2003/02/26/43722.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages


Pravda.RU Presidents Of Countries Cochairing Osce Minsk Group For ...... OSCE MINSK GROUP FOR NAGORNY KARABAKH TO MEET IN GENOA Within the framework of a ... 16:23 CIS SINGLE CURRENCY SPACE AGREEMENT INKED IN MOSCOW On Thursday the ...
english.pravda.ru/cis/2001/07/12/9953.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from english.pravda.ru ]


Agreement about collaboration within the framework of the project... Agreement on Collaboration within the Framework of the Memory of the World Programme in Central Asia. 2 April 2003, Almaty, Kazakhstan. Background. ...
www.unesco.kz/mow/ca/submow/agreement.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Dnevnik, Peace That Is Not Within The Framework Of Agreement, by ...Commentary. Peace That Is Not Within The Framework Of Agreement. by Zarko JORDANOSKI. Dnevnik, Skopje, Macedonia, December 4, 2001. ...
free.freespeech.org/ex-yupress/ mkdnevnik/mkdnevnik69.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Agreement about collaboration within the framework of the project ...File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Agreement about collaboration within the framework of the project « Strengthening the development of distance training networks in Central Asia». ...
www.iite.ru/img/upload/Agreement.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-06 20:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, Ltemes, pero sigo en mis trece:
Mi punto, precisamente, es ése: EN INGLÉS es un sinónimo \"convention\" de \"agreement\". Pero \"convention\" en español tiene otro sentido.
Un caso de not so true cognates... lingüísticamente hablando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-06 20:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón otra vez... me hice un ocho, en este caso, como se está traduciendo al inglés, sí puede usarse el sinónimo, entonces. Mis ganas de discutir me ganaron hoy, debe ser que me hace falta mi café, tengo frío y no aguanto estar más tiempo sentada :(

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: simple and clear!
14 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): within.....
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per agreement


Explanation:
...per agreement at the meeting between...

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pursuant to


Explanation:
pursuant to the Convention subscribed by ....
in accordance with the Convention ....
as per the Convention ....
under the Convention...

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
within the framework of the agreement between ...


Explanation:
in this case, "en el marco de" is already a Spanish anglicism coming directly from "within the framework", why not hit the ball back?

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfect!
7 mins
  -> gracias, Rhandler!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 mins
  -> gracias, Muriel!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: that is just what I said... :) even though it sounds literal, that's what it is!
16 mins
  -> gracias, María Teresa!

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: creo que es la traducción más correcta.
23 mins
  -> gracias, Sabina!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Maisa!

agree  whoever: This is the closest one in my opinion too.
4 days
  -> muchas gracias!