KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Psilocibina

English translation: psilocybin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Psilocibina
English translation:psilocybin
Entered by: cebice

13:48 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Psilocibina
This is a list of controlled substances. No other context
cebice
United States
psilocybin
Explanation:
Creo que tu pregunta es al inglés pues "psilocibina" ya está en español.

Psilocibina = psilocybin
el derivado de N',N'-dimetil de 4-hidroxitriptamina, obtenido de cuerpos frutados del hongo alucinógeno mexicano Psilocybe mexicana y otras especies de Psilocybe y Stropharia. (diccionario Stedman)

Psilocybin Mushrooms. Psilocybin, or "magic", mushrooms, have like
peyote been used for centuries by the Native American culture. ...
www.addictions.org/mushroom.html

Psilocybin and Psilocybin - the main psychoactive (psychedelic) compounds in magic mushrooms. Psilocybin and Psilocybin - the main ...
www.magic-mushrooms.net/psilocybin.html

Psilocybin and psilocin. Psilocybin ... added. Later on the genuine dried psilocybe mushrooms became available. Psilocybin is an indolamine. ...
www.drugtext.org/sub/psilo.html
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4psilocibina
María López Gromaz
5psilocybin
Marocas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
psilocibina
psilocibina


Explanation:
El primer encuentro entre los homínidos y los hongos que contienen psilocibina puede datarse antes de la domesticación del ganado en Africa, hace más de un millón de años.
http://es.geocities.com/dada1391/meme_el_manjar_de_los_diose...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 13:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según parece dede ser un tipo de halucinógeno...

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper
0 min

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
17 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
21 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith
26 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psilocibina
psilocybin


Explanation:
Creo que tu pregunta es al inglés pues "psilocibina" ya está en español.

Psilocibina = psilocybin
el derivado de N',N'-dimetil de 4-hidroxitriptamina, obtenido de cuerpos frutados del hongo alucinógeno mexicano Psilocybe mexicana y otras especies de Psilocybe y Stropharia. (diccionario Stedman)

Psilocybin Mushrooms. Psilocybin, or "magic", mushrooms, have like
peyote been used for centuries by the Native American culture. ...
www.addictions.org/mushroom.html

Psilocybin and Psilocybin - the main psychoactive (psychedelic) compounds in magic mushrooms. Psilocybin and Psilocybin - the main ...
www.magic-mushrooms.net/psilocybin.html

Psilocybin and psilocin. Psilocybin ... added. Later on the genuine dried psilocybe mushrooms became available. Psilocybin is an indolamine. ...
www.drugtext.org/sub/psilo.html

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias