KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

y cols.

English translation: and colleagues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y cols.
English translation:and colleagues
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

20:11 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: y cols.
in a bibliography after author's name
Does this mean "and colleagues"?
Anthony Tamburro
and colleagues
Explanation:
Yes, that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-28 20:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To assess the current management of childhood depression in primary care, researchers Jerry L. Rushton, M.D., **and colleagues** (2000) at the University of Michigan conducted a survey of general pediatricians and family physicians in North Carolina.
http://www.mhsource.com/depression/child.html

Dr. Carol Fabian **and colleagues** at the University of Kansas Medical Centre tested 480 women who were considered at high risk of breast cancer because they had a family history of the disease or because they had already had one biopsy that turned up cancerous or precancerous cells.
http://breastcancer.about.com/

Phillip A. Dennis, M.D., Ph.D., **and colleagues** from the Center for Cancer Research, National Cancer Institute (NCI), report in the January 2003 Journal of Clinical Investigation that nicotine may contribute to lung cancer by promoting the survival of lung cells, thereby allowing them to accumulate the genetic changes necessary for full cancer formation.
http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/nicotinestudy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 57 mins (2004-06-29 06:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a comment in relation to \'and colleagues\' or \'et al\'. \'Et al\' is used specifically for citations, whereas \'and colleagues\' or \'and co-workers\' is commonly used (in science and medicine) when people are discussing the work of others rather than specifically citing a reference e.g. Watson and colleagues first identified......(Watson et al 19XX).

That said, given that you saw it in a bibliography, et al may be appropriate here. The point is that this is not always the translation and an automatic replacement with et al is not always appropriate and could risk losing some of the \'colour\' of the text (even academic texts!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-29 16:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After very helpful input from Elena, I think I have not been very clear. What I am trying to say is this:

- et al is almost certainly a better translation than my \'and colleagues\', particularly within the context of a bibliography.

- certain circumstances in which \'y cols\' would be used do not necessarily demand \'et al\' in the translation, and may even counsel against it. An example of the latter would be reference to the work of a research group that involves a number of publications. In this case you would be better to say \'XX and colleagues (or co-workers) published a series of articles on the subject of YYY\'. When you cited this work, the citations would contain \'et al\'.

- When talking about the work of others, rather than referring to a specific article (be it a citation or otherwise), it is also common to use \'and colleagues\' or \'and co-workers\'.

In summary, et al is almost certainly the better translation in the context given, but should not (IMHO) be taken as the \'only\' or \'right\' translation of \'y cols\' without careful attention to context.
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5et alxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2and colleaguesxxx


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
et al


Explanation:
Hola Anthony

Aquí en USA (y en GB) en Ciencia y Medicina se suele escribir "y colaboradores" con la expresión en latín, "et al".

Suerte

Elena

Educational Psychology Interactive: The Cognitive Domain
Bloom ** et al ** 's Taxonomy of the Cognitive Domain. Developed by: W. Huitt Last Modified: June 2004. Return to | Overview of the Cognitive ...

chiron.valdosta.edu/whuitt/col/cogsys/bloom.html


PNAS -- Eisen ** et al **. 95 (25): 14863
... 3. Lockhart, DJ, Dong, H., Byrne, MC, Follettie, MT, Gallo, MV, Chee, MS, Mittmann, M., Wang, C., Kobayashi, M., Horton, H., ** et al **. (1996) Nat. Biotechnol. ...

www.pnas.org/cgi/content/full/95/25/14863


JEP: Publishing Online Only: Three Years of Experience
... publication", In an aside, one respondent to the survey indicated that a study published by his group (Dietrich AJ, Olson AL, Sox CH, ** et al ** ...

www.press.umich.edu/jep/06-03/anderson.html -

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH: this is the correct equivalent
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen!

agree  CarolynB: nicely academic
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carolyn

agree  Juan Jacob: Es ...y colaboradores, por supuesto. Et. al. seems fine to me.
1 hr
  -> Me alegro, Juan, gracias :-)

neutral  xxx: I didn't intend to circumscribe et al for use only in citations, merely to point out that it is not an automatic replacement for other terms, except in citations. In my experience of US and European meetings/publications, other terms are also in use.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for you comment, Iain. Circumscribing "et al" to citations may depend on local usage. Here in US hospitals and scientific meetings, to mean "and colleagues" we literally say "et al" -- so "et al" is not only for citations.

agree  Irina Dicovsky
1 day50 mins
  -> Thanks, Irina

agree  whoever
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Patricia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and colleagues


Explanation:
Yes, that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-28 20:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To assess the current management of childhood depression in primary care, researchers Jerry L. Rushton, M.D., **and colleagues** (2000) at the University of Michigan conducted a survey of general pediatricians and family physicians in North Carolina.
http://www.mhsource.com/depression/child.html

Dr. Carol Fabian **and colleagues** at the University of Kansas Medical Centre tested 480 women who were considered at high risk of breast cancer because they had a family history of the disease or because they had already had one biopsy that turned up cancerous or precancerous cells.
http://breastcancer.about.com/

Phillip A. Dennis, M.D., Ph.D., **and colleagues** from the Center for Cancer Research, National Cancer Institute (NCI), report in the January 2003 Journal of Clinical Investigation that nicotine may contribute to lung cancer by promoting the survival of lung cells, thereby allowing them to accumulate the genetic changes necessary for full cancer formation.
http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/nicotinestudy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 57 mins (2004-06-29 06:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a comment in relation to \'and colleagues\' or \'et al\'. \'Et al\' is used specifically for citations, whereas \'and colleagues\' or \'and co-workers\' is commonly used (in science and medicine) when people are discussing the work of others rather than specifically citing a reference e.g. Watson and colleagues first identified......(Watson et al 19XX).

That said, given that you saw it in a bibliography, et al may be appropriate here. The point is that this is not always the translation and an automatic replacement with et al is not always appropriate and could risk losing some of the \'colour\' of the text (even academic texts!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-29 16:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After very helpful input from Elena, I think I have not been very clear. What I am trying to say is this:

- et al is almost certainly a better translation than my \'and colleagues\', particularly within the context of a bibliography.

- certain circumstances in which \'y cols\' would be used do not necessarily demand \'et al\' in the translation, and may even counsel against it. An example of the latter would be reference to the work of a research group that involves a number of publications. In this case you would be better to say \'XX and colleagues (or co-workers) published a series of articles on the subject of YYY\'. When you cited this work, the citations would contain \'et al\'.

- When talking about the work of others, rather than referring to a specific article (be it a citation or otherwise), it is also common to use \'and colleagues\' or \'and co-workers\'.

In summary, et al is almost certainly the better translation in the context given, but should not (IMHO) be taken as the \'only\' or \'right\' translation of \'y cols\' without careful attention to context.

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
tx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nora

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Xenia