KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

polifractura y politraumatismo

English translation: multiple fracures and multiple trauma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polifractura y politraumatismo
English translation:multiple fracures and multiple trauma
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:18 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: polifractura y politraumatismo
"Murió a consecuencia de polifractura, politraumatismo, accidente vial ..."
Carolina Mendez
multiple fracures and multiple trauma
Explanation:
No sources - just sounds right to me

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-29 02:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fractures with a \"t\" - sorry
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multiple fracures and multiple trauma
Michael Powers (PhD)
5multiple fractures and polytrauma
Marocas
5multiple factures and (multiple) injuries
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multiple fracures and multiple trauma


Explanation:
No sources - just sounds right to me

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-29 02:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fractures with a \"t\" - sorry

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Lorenia - Mike :)

agree  David Jessop: You are the man Dr. Mike.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, David - hyperbole will get you everywhere - Mike :)

agree  Maricel Dietrich
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple factures and (multiple) injuries


Explanation:
It's possibly better not to repeat "multiple" if it's not necessary.

"injuries"

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple fractures and polytrauma


Explanation:
Otra opción.

1)... that early long bone stabilization in **polytrauma** patients increases blood ... in patients with pulmonary contusion, multiple rib fractures, or hemopneumothorax ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/summary. aspx?ss=15&doc_id=2795&nbr=2021 - 34k

2)**Multiple fractures** of long bones can lead to shock conditions by themselves, and studies have correlated worse outcomes with patients who have a head injury and hypotension. Therefore there are many rationales for providing fluid infusions for patients with **polytrauma**, even for those not yet reaching definitive surgical haemostasis.
----
With these perspectives in mind traditional recommendations for managing shock in **polytrauma** are being questioned as being universally applicable, particularly in the preoperative phases of resuscitation.
http://bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/327/7424/1119

3)... Philadelphia: 133–146. 8. Tscherne H, Regel G, Pape HC (1998) Internal fixation of **multiple fractures** in patients with **polytrauma**. Clin Ortho; 347: 62–67. ...
www.aofoundation.org/aoi/dialogue/ dialogue_2003_2/pdf/Damage_control.pdf

4)... complication usually occurring in young people, 1-3 days after trauma; Generally only after **multiple fractures or polytrauma** rather than just # of one long bone; ...
www.mcevoy.demon.co.uk/Medicine/ Surgery/Orthopaedics/Fractures/FComplics.html

5)... Neurovascular compromise. **Polytrauma** patient (with **multiple fractures**), to expedite rehabilitation. Open fractures. Distal clavicle fractures, in adults. ...
www.emedicine.com/sports/topic25.htm

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32