KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

dólico

English translation: elongated


03:32 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / angiorresonancia - MRA
Spanish term or phrase: dólico
la areteria aorta se bifurca adecuadamente en arterias iliacas primitivas, ambas presentando trayecto dólico.
Yasser El Helw
English translation:elongated
Explanation:
dolicho refers to the narrowing of a structure, usually because it has been extended. As such, it doesn't mean simply 'long' but rather 'elongated' (and therefore narrowed as well). At least that's how I understand it.

On the transversal section, this **elongated path** is located on the same level as the spermatangium and has nearly the same diameter but it is not a part of a spermatangium and has no other differences from the surrounding mantle tissues except a somewhat higher density and darker coloration.
http://www.cephbase.utmb.edu/refdb/pdf/5853.pdf.
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ian & Rocio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2long, dolichal
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
4elongatedxxx


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dólico
long, dolichal


Explanation:
dólico or dolicho, in English is a Greek preffix meaning long, so the adjective must be dolichal.

***
Leriche, in 1943, described the clinical, arteriographic and surgical finding of patients with dilated, elongated, and tortuous arteries, calling them dolicho and mega-arteries.
***

Rocío Aguilar Otsu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH
1 min
  -> thanks Eileen

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'd leave it at "long." "dolicho-" in English is a combining form only, used with Gr or Lat medical terms to characterize the long (somewhat thin) aspect of a body part, as in "dolichocephaly," in which the head is more thin than it is long.
1 hr
  -> yes, that's why I mentioned long too...

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day21 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dólico
elongated


Explanation:
dolicho refers to the narrowing of a structure, usually because it has been extended. As such, it doesn't mean simply 'long' but rather 'elongated' (and therefore narrowed as well). At least that's how I understand it.

On the transversal section, this **elongated path** is located on the same level as the spermatangium and has nearly the same diameter but it is not a part of a spermatangium and has no other differences from the surrounding mantle tissues except a somewhat higher density and darker coloration.
http://www.cephbase.utmb.edu/refdb/pdf/5853.pdf.

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ian & Rocio.