KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

incision media infraumbilical (frase)

English translation: performing a median infraumbilical incision with supraumbilical extension


20:30 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: incision media infraumbilical (frase)
realizando una incision media infraulimbical con extension supraumbilical
Rantes
English translation:performing a median infraumbilical incision with supraumbilical extension
Explanation:
... was performed by ultrasonography and confirmed by nuclear magnetic resonance using gadolinium as a contrast medium. A median infraumbilical incision with a ...
www.obgyn.net/displayarticle.asp?page=/ english/pubs/features/POV-aortic_cross - 50k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-10 20:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... A median infraumbilical incision with a small supraumbilical extension exteriorized
the uterus and a fundal hysterotomy allowed extraction of the newborn. ...
www.obgyn.net/displayarticle.asp?page=/ english/pubs/features/POV-aortic_cross - 50k
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4performing a median infraumbilical incision with supraumbilical extension
Aoife Kennedy
5medium insertion of the infra-umbilical area
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
performing a median infraumbilical incision with supraumbilical extension


Explanation:
... was performed by ultrasonography and confirmed by nuclear magnetic resonance using gadolinium as a contrast medium. A median infraumbilical incision with a ...
www.obgyn.net/displayarticle.asp?page=/ english/pubs/features/POV-aortic_cross - 50k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-10 20:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... A median infraumbilical incision with a small supraumbilical extension exteriorized
the uterus and a fundal hysterotomy allowed extraction of the newborn. ...
www.obgyn.net/displayarticle.asp?page=/ english/pubs/features/POV-aortic_cross - 50k

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  xxxtnkw: or, possibly: 'performing a mid-line infra-umbilical incision extending upwards/cephalad into the supra-umbilical region'.
2 hrs
  -> sounds good, too :)

agree  LisaR
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medium insertion of the infra-umbilical area


Explanation:
Prepare insertion area (medium line of the infra-umbilical area, except in pelvis trauma and in the pregnancy which should be supra-umbilical). ...
congressosenologia2003.lusomed.pt/ trauma/pdf/Protocolos/en/MateralManagment.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68