KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pen rose

English translation: Penrose drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:drenaje de pen rose / penrose
English translation:Penrose drain
Entered by: David Russi

21:13 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pen rose
drenaje de pen rose a los cuatro cuadrantes
Rantes
Penrose drain
Explanation:
See reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 21:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I copied the wrong link, try this:

http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....

Penrose drain, a thin rubber tube, usually 0.5 to 1 inch in diameter.

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Penrose drain
David Russi
5Penrose DrainxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Penrose drain


Explanation:
See reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 21:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I copied the wrong link, try this:

http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....

Penrose drain, a thin rubber tube, usually 0.5 to 1 inch in diameter.




    Reference: http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Exequiela Goldini
0 min

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: yes, that's right
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Too fast for your jet-lagged friend ;-)
3 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins

agree  LisaR
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
7 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drenaje de Penrose
Penrose Drain


Explanation:
Suerte, Rosana

Elena


De Souza GA. ** Penrose Drain ** as a Foreign Body in the Breast.
Breast J. 1999 May;5(3):208-210.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Leonovicz PF, Uehling DT. Removal of retained ** Penrose drain ** under fluoroscopic guidance. Urology. 1999 Jun;53(6):1221.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744