KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

superficie roma

English translation: blunt object


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superficie roma
English translation:blunt object
Entered by: David Russi

02:32 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: superficie roma
the whole phrase, from a medical report, is
"lesiones inferidas por digito presion objeto de superficie roma"
nonaga
blunt object
Explanation:
Me parece que "superficie" sobra.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blunt object
David Russi
5blunt surface
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blunt surface


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

romo -ma adj
1 a ‹ cuchillo/tijeras › blunt
b ‹ nariz › snub (before n)
2 ‹ persona ›
a (tosco) uncouth
b (lerdo) dull

Mike :) in the first meaning, "tijeras" or "cuchillo" means "scissors" or "knife" respectively.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-12 02:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"superficie\" means \"surface\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blunt object


Explanation:
Me parece que "superficie" sobra.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
2 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
29 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
35 mins