KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ANTOMÍA or anatomía?

English translation: the edema of the nasal conchas cause loss of anatomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los cornetes nasales se encuentran edematizados, con pérdida de la anatomía
English translation:the edema of the nasal conchas cause loss of anatomy
Entered by: Intergraf

19:35 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology (tomography)
Spanish term or phrase: ANTOMÍA or anatomía?
The document is a tomography results report and it contains several typos, so I wonder if "ANTOMÍA" might be one of them...

CONTEXT: "Los cornetes nasales se encuentran edematizados, con pérdida de la ANTOMÍA excepto el cornete inferior izquierdo".

And if it should read "anatomía", how would you translate it into English in this context? As "shape/natural shape" or something similar?

Thanks!

TexasT
TexasT
blurring of their anatomic features / structure
Explanation:
That would be the whole phrase.

Good luck!

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you for your complete answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6blurring of their anatomic features / structurexxxElena Sgarbo
5 +4anatomia
Veronick


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ANTOMÍA or anatomía?
anatomia


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
21 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: AnatomÍa.
31 mins

agree  Transteam: yo usaria anatomia
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
con pérdida de la ANATOMÍA
blurring of their anatomic features / structure


Explanation:
That would be the whole phrase.

Good luck!

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Thank you for your complete answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: very neat expression
55 mins
  -> Glad you like it. Thanks! :-)

agree  Ltemes: Yes and the question is into English too. ¡Un saludo! :o)
1 hr

agree  Mapi
4 hrs
  -> Hola Mapi, gracias

agree  moken: ¡nada como leer las preguntas completas para responder adecuadamente! :O) :O) :O)
10 hrs
  -> dziêki

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Janfri

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 days
  -> Gracias, Nora