erectores de raquis

English translation: erector spinae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:erectores de raquis
English translation:erector spinae
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:46 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physical Therapy
Spanish term or phrase: erectores de raquis
TRABAJO MUSCULAR
Programa completo de ejercicios posturales, se insistió en erectores de raquis y escapulares
Ejercicios isométricos para fortalecimiento cervical

TIA
Mike :)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
erector spinae
Explanation:
Erector spinae
Muscles of the spine that lie posteriorly. These are commonly known as the "anti-gravity" muscles.

The text refers to exercises for the erector spinae (back erector) group of muscles and the scapular muscles (shoulder-blade muscles).

You might want to take a look at this glossary: http://members.optushome.com.au/physio/glossn_z.html#S
Selected response from:

camille1
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1erector spinae
camille1
4vertebral column straighteners / back erectors
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertebral column straighteners / back erectors


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 549

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erector spinae


Explanation:
Erector spinae
Muscles of the spine that lie posteriorly. These are commonly known as the "anti-gravity" muscles.

The text refers to exercises for the erector spinae (back erector) group of muscles and the scapular muscles (shoulder-blade muscles).

You might want to take a look at this glossary: http://members.optushome.com.au/physio/glossn_z.html#S

camille1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: erectoreES spinae :)
78 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search