KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

frente a

English translation: versus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frente a
English translation:versus
Entered by: Hugo Silva

16:11 Oct 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: frente a
In the phrase: "Aplasia pura de la serie roja asociada a anticuerpos neutralizantes frente a eritropoyetina inducida por epoetina alfa: ..."

What would a good rendering be of "frente a" ?

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
versus
Explanation:
Depende del contexto, pero podrías usar versus. Suerte....:-)
Selected response from:

Hugo Silva
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anti-erythropoietin antibodies
xxx
5against
Claudia Guiraldes
5frente a = to (significa"against")
Joanne Panteleon
4versus
Hugo Silva
3as opposed to
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as opposed to


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versus


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, pero podrías usar versus. Suerte....:-)

Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-erythropoietin antibodies


Explanation:
What it means is that the neutralizing antibodies recognise (are 'against') erythropoietin. The way you say this is 'neutralizing anti-erythropoietin antibodies'. The refs below are all from pure red-cell aplasia, as in your text.

Pure red-cell aplasia (PRCA) after erythropoietin (Epo) administration due to the appearance of neutralizing anti-Epo antibodies has been reported in over 200 cases between 1998 and 2002.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Pure red cell aplasia (PRCA) caused by neutralising anti-erythropoietin antibodies is a very rare disease.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

There have been several recent reports of pure red-cell aplasia (PRCA) mediated by anti-erythropoietin antibodies (AEA) in patients with chronic renal failure treated with recombinant human erythropoietin (EPO).
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Pure red cell aplasia with anti-erythropoietin antibodies occurs more commonly with one formulation of epoetin alfa than another.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw
5 hrs
  -> Thanks tnkw!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frente a = to (significa"against")


Explanation:
Anaemia in patients with kidney diseases is commonly treated with erythropoietin, known as EPO for short. ....

Pure red cell aplasia (PRCA) means failure of red cells to develop. Other blood cells (white blood cells, platelets) are produced normally, or near normally, and this is an important difference from many other blood disorders. There are a number of other possible causes of PRCA, including some virus infections and some cancers, although sometimes no reason can be found. Occasionally it is caused by antibodies ***to** EPO.

renux.dmed.ed.ac.uk/EdREN/epo/patientPRCA.html

En este sitio puedes leer lo que es la aplasia (Pure red cell aplasia ). El equivalente oficial de "frente a" (en la terminología médical) "to" en el imunología y virología!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-10-02 17:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pérdon:
El equivalente oficial de \"frente a\" (en la terminología médical) es \"to\" en la imunología y la virología!!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-10-02 18:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...neutralizing antibodies to erythropoietin...\" is my suggestion.


    Reference: http://renux.dmed.ed.ac.uk/EdREN/epo/patientPRCA.html
    Reference: http://ndt.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/18/5/865
Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx: There is no 'official' ruling on the use of 'against' or 'to' when it comes to antibodies, both are commonly used. What is more standard is anti-XXX, where XXX is the antigen.
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
against


Explanation:
the antibodies are against some antigen in the erithropoyetin which neutralise it producing aplasia of red cells

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64