KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

etiología [no] filiada

English translation: undetermined etiology

19:12 Oct 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: etiología [no] filiada
In an ES medical report: Entre los antecedentes patológicos destacaban insuficiencia renal de etioloía no filiada en programa de hemodiálisis ...

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:undetermined etiology
Explanation:
This has actually come up before - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/98658

All the best, Iain
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3undetermined etiology
xxx
5not related to / unrelated to
CarolynB


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
etiología [no] filiada
undetermined etiology


Explanation:
This has actually come up before - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/98658

All the best, Iain

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes. Harold: "no filiada" sería "no documentada", es decir, de causa indeterminada, como indica Iain. Saludos, Iain :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena :-)

agree  Hugo Silva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Hugo

agree  Felix Ortiz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Felix

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etiología [no] filiada
not related to / unrelated to


Explanation:
this seems to fit your context

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51