Yersinia enterocolitica

English translation: Yersinia enterocolitica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Yersinia enterocolitica
English translation:Yersinia enterocolitica
Entered by: Simon Critchley

23:37 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: Yersinia enterocolitica
A food based infection
Simon Critchley
Yersinia enterocolitica
Explanation:
Colega y paisano: Google.com es una poderosa herramienta, también lo es Proz.com
Antes de hacer alguna pregunta, averigua por ti mismo: Yersinia enterocolitica es el nombre científico en latín y se deja tal cual. Estamos para servirte, pero, primero, haz un primer esfuerzo, y, si no encuentras nada, entonces sí, acude a nosotros.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yersinia enterocolitica
Juan Jacob
5 +1yersinia enterocolitica
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yersinia enterocolitica


Explanation:
Colega y paisano: Google.com es una poderosa herramienta, también lo es Proz.com
Antes de hacer alguna pregunta, averigua por ti mismo: Yersinia enterocolitica es el nombre científico en latín y se deja tal cual. Estamos para servirte, pero, primero, haz un primer esfuerzo, y, si no encuentras nada, entonces sí, acude a nosotros.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
2 days 11 hrs

agree  verbis
7 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yersinia enterocolitica


Explanation:
Stedman Medical Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-10-05 00:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a species that causes hersiniosis in humans; it is found in the feces and lymph nodes of sick and healthy animals, including humans, in material likely to be contaminated with feces, and in the cadavers of cattle, rabbits, hares, dogs, guinea pigs, horses, monkeys, pigs, and sheep.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search