KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

parto distocico

English translation: dystocia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parto distocico
English translation:dystocia
Entered by: David Russell

09:06 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parto distocico
This refers to the cause of death of a prehistoric woman. It means a difficult birth but I am not sure what the usual term is in English.

TIA
David Russell
Spain
dystocia
Explanation:
See, for example, Meriam-Webster definition: "slow or difficult labor or delivery"
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Great- Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dystocia
neilmac
4 +1dystocic delivery
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1Dystocic birth
xxxtnkw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dystocic birth


Explanation:
'Dystocic' simply means 'abnormal or difficult labo(u)r' (Dorland).


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13827587&dopt=Citation
xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sethia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sethia.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dystocia


Explanation:
See, for example, Meriam-Webster definition: "slow or difficult labor or delivery"

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 566
Grading comment
Great- Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx: Yes, just dystocia (or the various forms thereof, e.g. 'shoulder dystocia').
11 mins

agree  Felix Ortiz
2 hrs

agree  Hugo Silva: That´s it...:-)
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dystocic delivery


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Delivery" is better than "birth."
21 hrs
  -> gracias Muriel