KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

carillar (carrillar?)

English translation: facet joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carillar (carrillar?)
English translation:facet joint
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

22:56 Oct 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: carillar (carrillar?)
Medical text...

.... con hipertrofia de carillar articulares que condicionan una discreta anterolistesis...
Sandra Alboum
United States
facet joint
Explanation:
HTH

Carillas articulares-. Son partes del hueso de placa lisa reves-tidas de cartílago. Se encuentran en el vértice de las transversas y en el cuerpo vertebral de las dorsales. En el resto de las vértebras sólo a nivel de las apófisis articulares.
http://html.rincondelvago.com/columna-vertebral_2.html

Facet joint-small stabilizing joints located between and behind adjacent vertebrae
http://www.spine-health.com/topics/cd/facetjoint/facetjoint0...

The facet joints are the articulations or connections between the vertebraes in the spine. They are like any other joint in the body like the knee or elbow that enable the bending or twisting movements of the spine. The facet joints can get inflamed secondary to injury or arthritis and cause pain and stiffness. When the facet joints are affected in the neck or cervical spine it typically causes pain in this area as well headaches and difficulty rotating the head.
http://www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article206.h...

http://www.globalspine.net/facet_joint_syndrome.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-18 08:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, as you can see in the first ref., the correct term in plural in your source text should be \'carillas articulares\', \'carilla articular\' in singular.

All the best Sandra.
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2facet joint
xxx
3cheek
chaplin
2 +1ver nota
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver nota


Explanation:
carilla?? = side

carilla articular para la costilla, apófisis espinosa,
apófisis transversa, cuerpo vertebral, agujero de conjunción. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-10-14 23:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carilla articular para el ligamiento triangular de la muñeca 2) carilla para el
semilunar 3) carilla para el hueso ganchoso 4) carilla para el pisiforme. ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-14 23:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTICULAR SIDE

Chondro-osseous fractures of the internal articular side of the patella...

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thank you !!! =)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheek


Explanation:
it is the lower part of the cheek between the cheek and the neck

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facet joint


Explanation:
HTH

Carillas articulares-. Son partes del hueso de placa lisa reves-tidas de cartílago. Se encuentran en el vértice de las transversas y en el cuerpo vertebral de las dorsales. En el resto de las vértebras sólo a nivel de las apófisis articulares.
http://html.rincondelvago.com/columna-vertebral_2.html

Facet joint-small stabilizing joints located between and behind adjacent vertebrae
http://www.spine-health.com/topics/cd/facetjoint/facetjoint0...

The facet joints are the articulations or connections between the vertebraes in the spine. They are like any other joint in the body like the knee or elbow that enable the bending or twisting movements of the spine. The facet joints can get inflamed secondary to injury or arthritis and cause pain and stiffness. When the facet joints are affected in the neck or cervical spine it typically causes pain in this area as well headaches and difficulty rotating the head.
http://www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article206.h...

http://www.globalspine.net/facet_joint_syndrome.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-18 08:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, as you can see in the first ref., the correct term in plural in your source text should be \'carillas articulares\', \'carilla articular\' in singular.

All the best Sandra.

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: Sounds better than my suggestion !!! =)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Romina :-)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, en el original en español hay una "r" en lugar de "s": "carillaS". Aquí en ProZ está en: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/587891. Saludos, Iain :-)
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Así es Elena, Saludos :-)