KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Protocolo CHOP

English translation: CHOP protocol

11:25 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge summary and diagnosis
Spanish term or phrase: Protocolo CHOP
Epicrisis paciente XX
Servicio de Hematología
Desde el día XX, en control por diagnóstico de linfoma no Hodgkin difuso de células grandes, HTA, referido de Otorrinolaringología. Se le inica quimioterapia con protocolo CHOP (Ciclofosfamida, Farmorrubicina, Vincristina, Prednisona, Kitni
Cecilia Anrriquez
English translation:CHOP protocol
Explanation:
It refers to the type of drugs used in a chemotherapy treatment.

Treatment in the cases diagnosed antemortem most often involved chemotherapy with a CHOP protocol (cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone), leading to a survival of up to 18 months.
http://www.sma.org/smj/97may16.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 11:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHOP Protocol - Cyclophosphamide, Hydroxydanorubicin (Doxorubicin), Oncovin and Prednisolone.
http://www.pediatriconcall.com/fordoctor/DiseasesandConditio...

Treatment with rituximab versus conventional chemotherapy (protocols CHOP or CHVP). The CHOP protocol associates doxorubicin, cyclophosphamide, vincristin and prednisone and the CHVP protocol, doxorubicin, cyclophosphamide, etoposide and prednisone
http://www.inserm.fr/codecs/codecsanglais.nsf/0/1485303a100e...
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!! Great info!
Kindest Regards
Ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CHOP protocol
xxx
5 +1CHOP protocol
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CHOP protocol


Explanation:
I[Remission maintenance therapy of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma with CHOP ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
1984 Feb;11(2):260-4. [Remission maintenance therapy of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma with
CHOP protocol] [Article in Japanese] Toki H, Okabe K, Ishikawa M, Fujii M ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6546489&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Cancer Chemotherapy Protocols - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 4. CHOP protocol (21 day cycle). ... 3. CHOP protocol if 2nd relapse on COAP or if good
response to doxorubicin was previously observed in the patient. ...
www.vet.ohio-state.edu/docs/ ClinSci/onco/vets/protocols.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 39-43 Primary uterine 5
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... studies. We administered chemotherapy according to CHOP protocol
(cyclophosphamide, adriamycin, vincristine, and prednisone). Pri ...
www.tjh.com.tr/pdf.php3?id=341 - Páginas similares

n vivo effects of CHOP protocol on onco and suppressor gene expression: follow-up study.

Ember I, Kiss I, Raposa T, Nowrasteh G, Matolcsy A.

Department of Preventive Medicine, University Medical School of Pecs, Hungary.

In vivo investigation of onco/suppressor gene effects may provide new findings concerning chemical carcinogenesis. In earlier studies we pointed out the carcinogenic potential of COPP and ABVD chemotherapeutical protocols in "long-term" experiments. In another follow up study we proved the connection between the early gene expression changes and the late consequences of COPP and ABVD treatment during, a one year latency period. CHOP protocol is containing both proved carcinogenic cyclophosphamide and highly mutagenic doxorubicyn. CHOP protocol in "short-term" experiments shows strong effect on Ha-ras oncogene expression.


Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CHOP protocol


Explanation:
It refers to the type of drugs used in a chemotherapy treatment.

Treatment in the cases diagnosed antemortem most often involved chemotherapy with a CHOP protocol (cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone), leading to a survival of up to 18 months.
http://www.sma.org/smj/97may16.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 11:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHOP Protocol - Cyclophosphamide, Hydroxydanorubicin (Doxorubicin), Oncovin and Prednisolone.
http://www.pediatriconcall.com/fordoctor/DiseasesandConditio...

Treatment with rituximab versus conventional chemotherapy (protocols CHOP or CHVP). The CHOP protocol associates doxorubicin, cyclophosphamide, vincristin and prednisone and the CHVP protocol, doxorubicin, cyclophosphamide, etoposide and prednisone
http://www.inserm.fr/codecs/codecsanglais.nsf/0/1485303a100e...

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!! Great info!
Kindest Regards
Ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: You win, by a minute ;-)
36 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Joanne Panteleon
51 mins
  -> Thanks Joanne :-)