KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

médula ósea normoblástica

English translation: normoblastic bone marrow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:médula ósea normoblástica
English translation:normoblastic bone marrow
Entered by: yolanda Speece

15:24 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge summary and diagnosis
Spanish term or phrase: médula ósea normoblástica
Biopsia # 024555, espécimen: IHQ 0-172, diagnóstico: Mucosa rinofaringea con infiltración por linfoma no Hodgkin difuso de células grandes, B, EBV, Asociado.
Biopsia #688908 médula osea derecha, doagnóstico: Médula osea normoblástica.
Cecilia Anrriquez
normoblastic bone marrow
Explanation:
a NORMOBLAST is a nucleated red blood cell which is the precursor to a normal erythrocyte(mature red blood cell)

NORMOBLASTOSIS is when you have an excessive production of these types of cells by the bone marrow.

It looks as though they are talking about the normoblasts in the bone marrow.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-10-15 16:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the answer would be \"normoblastic bone marrow\".
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!! Great info!
Kindest Regards
Ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3normoblastic bone marrow
Marcel Ventosa
5normoblastic bone marrow
yolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
médula ósea normoblástica
normoblastic bone marrow


Explanation:
Referencia:

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1536819279.htm

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
20 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yasser!

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingrid!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
médula ósea normoblástica
normoblastic bone marrow


Explanation:
a NORMOBLAST is a nucleated red blood cell which is the precursor to a normal erythrocyte(mature red blood cell)

NORMOBLASTOSIS is when you have an excessive production of these types of cells by the bone marrow.

It looks as though they are talking about the normoblasts in the bone marrow.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-10-15 16:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the answer would be \"normoblastic bone marrow\".

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!! Great info!
Kindest Regards
Ceci