KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

médula osea normocelular - hipocelular

English translation: normocellular bone marrow- hypocellular bone marrow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:médula osea normocelular - hipocelular
English translation:normocellular bone marrow- hypocellular bone marrow
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

18:35 Oct 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge summary and diagnosis
Spanish term or phrase: médula osea normocelular - hipocelular
Son resultados de biopsias: Los textos dicen así:
Descripción macroscópica:
Fragmento de tejidos blanquecinos amarillentos de consistencia ósea que mide 1 X 0.2 cm.
Descripción microscópica:
Medula osea normocelular, con representación adecuada de las tres series. No se observa (illegible) neoplásica.
Diagnóstico:
MEDULA OSEA NORMOBLASTICA.

El otro documento dice:
Descripción microscopica:
Medula osea hipocelular (20% del espacio medular) En las zonas celulares hay representación adecuada de las tres series.
Diagnóstico:
medula osea hipoplásica
Cecilia Anrriquez
normocellular bone marrow- hypocellular bone marrow
Explanation:
"...when the bone marrow is hypocellular or normocellular..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Kindest Regards
ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1normocellular bone marrow- hypocellular bone marrow
Lamprini Kosma
5normocellular-hypocelular bone marrow
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
médula osea normocelular - hipocelular
normocellular-hypocelular bone marrow


Explanation:
ok
Bone Marrow: Hypocellular. sm_cjpLogo.gifCopyright 1995-2004 - Carden Jennings
Publishing Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. The material ...
image.bloodline.net/bm6 - 15k -

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médula osea normocelular - hipocelular
normocellular bone marrow- hypocellular bone marrow


Explanation:
"...when the bone marrow is hypocellular or normocellular..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Kindest Regards
ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 mins